Ultrafast 3D structural dynamics for exploration of photoresponsive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Masaki Hada  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70636365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁科 勇太  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 研究教授 (50585940)
恩田 健  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60272712)
大村 訓史  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90729352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超高速現象 / フェムト秒レーザー / 電子線回折 / 構造ダイナミクス / 時間分解電子線回折法 / 時間分解電子線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フェムト秒からピコ秒の時間幅を持つパルス電子線を用いた斜入射型の時間分解電子線回折装置を構築し、既存の透過型の時間分解電子線回折装置と組み合わせることで、時間一次元、空間三次元の超高速構造ダイナミクスの可視化技術を創出する。本技術を活用して、無機物質、有機分子、炭素材料など多彩な物質の非平衡状態の構造変化と機能との関係を世界に先駆けて展開し、非平衡超高速構造変化と機能の関係解明のための次世代の超高速三次元構造ダイナミクス観測の科学技術基盤を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed an ultrafast grazing-incidence time-resolved electron diffraction setup. Combining the newly developed setup and the conventional transmission-type time-resolved electron diffraction setup, we can access the ultrafast structural dynamics of materials in one dimension of time and three dimensions of space. The picosecond grazing-incidence time-resolved electron diffraction setup was developed, and the pulse duration of the picosecond electron beam was experimentally measured to be approximately 2.6 ps using the terahertz streaking method. In addition, the ultrafast structural dynamics of various samples were measured using a conventional setup. We will proceed with complementary ultrafast structural dynamics measurement experiments using these two setups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の機能は、物質に光などの外部刺激を与えた際に生じる物質中の原子・分子あるいは電子などの運動によって生じる。原子や分子の運動を直接的に可視化する技術が求められており、我々の開発したフェムト秒からピコ秒の時間幅を持つパルス電子線を用いた斜入射型の時間分解電子線回折装置はその要望に応えることができる計測装置である。本計測装置の実現により、共同研究を通して多くの物質中の原子・分子の運動の詳細が明らかとなる。すなわち、物質の機能解明につながり、よりよい材料の設計指針となる計測となりえると期待できる。