Development of novel nonlinear optical phenomena by implementing arbitrary optical phase manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ohae Chiaki  電気通信大学, 量子科学研究センター, 助教 (80787664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形光学過程 / 真空紫外レーザー / 非線形光学過程の自在操作 / 非線形光学過程の操作 / 真空紫外域非線形分光学 / 真空紫外レーザー分光 / 真空紫外 / 非線形分光
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザーの発明以来、短パルス化・短波長化などの様々なレーザー技術の極限化が行われ、それを基盤にして様々な光科学が発展した。その中で短波長かつ単一周波数の領域は未だにフロンティアとして残されている。真空紫外域における波長可変単一周波数レーザー技術はその代表例と言える。
本研究の目的は、非線形光波長変換の途中段階において人為的に任意に光位相を制御することで自在に非線形光学過程を操作するというユニークな手法を用いて、真空紫外域における波長可変単一周波数レーザー技術を確立することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonlinear optical processes are known to be sensitive to the relative phase of the light involved in these processes. By artificially controlling this phase relationship in the medium, it is possible to manipulate the direction and speed of the progress of the nonlinear optical process itself. This study aims to explore new possibilities of nonlinear optical processes by implementing such manipulations to these processes. In this study, we applied this technique to a higher-order Raman resonance four-wave mixing process with para-hydrogen, and attempted to manipulate this nonlinear optical process into various forms. As a result, we have shown that it is possible to manipulate the nonlinear optical process in characteristic forms, such as on-demand generation of radiation with a specific frequency, or generating a flat optical spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果を基にして、これを真空紫外域にスケーリングすることで、未踏のレーザー技術である“真空紫外100-200 nm全域で波長可変な単一周波数レーザー”を実現できると期待される。真空紫外域において、このようなレーザー技術が確立されれば、これまでレーザー光源による制約から困難であった様々な応用研究が可能になると予想される。