Locality and delocalization of information in thermalization of isolated quantum systems -towards an experimental approach using ultracold atoms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shuta  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 准教授 (70625160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉井 涼輔  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (30632517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷却原子 / 光格子 / 孤立量子系 / 量子情報 / 熱化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、近年、ブラックホール情報消失問題や、孤立量子多体系の熱化の問題の解決において重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになってきた量子多体系における情報の非局所化と情報伝搬の局所性について、非常に良い孤立量子系である冷却原子系の熱化・緩和過程を主たる研究対象として探索することを目的とする。実験では主として、近年、量子情報の非局所化の指標として注目されている非時間順序相関関数(OTOC)を光格子中の冷却Li原子系に対して測定することを目指す。理論面では、主として孤立量子系の熱化・緩和過程におけるOTOCや量子エンタングルメントなどの解析を通じ、量子情報の伝播や拡散に関する系統的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to clarify the physics of propagation and delocalization of quantum information in quantum many-body systems by investigating the thermalization and relaxation processes of cold atomic systems from both 1) experimental and 2) theoretical perspectives.
For 1) we constructed an ultracold atomic gas of lithium in an optical lattice with high controllability, aiming to measure the out-of-time-ordered correlator (OTOC), which has been proposed as a measure of the delocalization of quantum information in quantum systems. For 2) we performed the analysis of thermalization and entanglement propagation in quantum many-body systems and the development of a new method to estimate the fidelity of a quantum many-body system to clarify theoretically the physics of propagation and delocalization of quantum information in quantum many-body systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子情報の非局所化とその伝搬速度の上限の存在を定量的に理解することは、ブラックホール情報喪失問題や孤立量子系における熱化を理解する上で重要となる。また量子情報の非局在化の指標として提案されているOTOCは、これまでイオントラップや超伝導量子ビットなどのごく限られた系でのみ測定されており、非常に良い孤立量子系かつ運動自由度も持つ光格子中の冷却原子系でOTOCを測定できれば学術的な意義は大きい。また光格子中の冷却原子系はアナログ量子シミュレータとしても注目されているが、OTOCを測定しうるほど制御性を高めることができれば、この系を量子コンピュータのベンチマーキングとして使用することも可能となる。