| Project/Area Number |
20H01839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikuta Rikizo 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90626475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 量子情報 / 量子インターネット / 量子周波数コム / 量子周波数変換 / 非線形光学 / 導波路共振器 / 波長分割多重 / 光量子演算 / 量子通信 / 周波数変換 / 光ピンセット / パラメトリック下方変換 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子波長変換 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
光子間の非線形相互作用は通常極めて小さい。非線形光学効果増強の常套手段として光共振器の利用が考えられるが、共振器には許容する光の帯域を著しく制限する効果もあるため、様々な周波数特性の入力光子を想定するとき、全ての光子を強く閉じ込めるのが良いとは限らない。本研究は、狙いの非線形光学効果に応じて共振器の閉じ込め強さを波長毎に適切に設計することで、 高効率かつ新奇な非線形量子操作・制御技術の実現を目的とする。本研究は光周波数軸上の大自由度量子操作への展開が期待できる他、既存の光通信技術とも相性が良いため、こうした技術を併用することで高集積かつ高精度なスケーラブル光量子情報処理の基盤技術となり得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nonlinear interactions among photons are useful for photonic quantum information processing, but the strength of these interactions is small. Enhancement of the nonlinearity is achieved by optical cavities. It is important to design an appropriate cavity for each application, since cavities have the effect of severely limiting the bandwidth of nonlinearity. In this study, we explore quantum manipulation of photons using an atypical singly resonant nonlinear optics that confines only one of the light involved in nonlinear interaction. We have established fundamental technologies for large-scale photonic quantum information processing, including the generation and distribution of polarization-entangled photon pairs with much larger frequency multiplicity than previously reported, demonstration of optical frequency tweezers for precise manipulation of arbitrary sites on the frequency domain, and proposal of quantum computation using quantum frequency combs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、異なる周波数モードの重ね合わせである量子周波数コムの生成や制御技術の開拓を行った。周波数自由度が、人類が最も精密に測定できる物理量であること、大規模ヒルベルト空間へ展開できること、既存の光周波数多重技術と親和性が高いこと、など潜在的に多数のメリットをもつことは知られていたが、本研究で実証した大規模な量子周波数コムの生成・配送や周波数ピンセットといった精密周波数制御の開発はこうしたメリットを活かした光量子情報処理の可能性を後押しするものであり、大規模化に向けた基盤技術となる。また、実験に用いた単共鳴型非線形光学は様々な用途に用いることができ、さらなる新奇量子制御への発展が期待できる。