Theoretical study on physical properties of moiré meta-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koshino Mikito  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60361797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 拓人  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00750895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2次元物質 / グラフェン / モアレ物質 / ファンデルワールスヘテロ接合 / 二次元物質 / モアレ超格子 / トポロジカル物性 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / ツイスト二層グラフェン / 黒リン / 2次元物質
Outline of Research at the Start
二次元物質を重ね合わせて実現される複合二次元物質を理論的に記述し、新規物性機能を開拓、予言することを目的とする。近年グラフェンなどの二次元物質を重ね合わせることにより、単体とは全く異なる性質が出現することが認識され、複合二次元物質に注目が集まっている。複合二次元物質の最大の特徴は、層と層が織りなすモアレ干渉構造によって物理的性質が本質的に変化し、物質全体がナノスケールの周期を持つ有効的な巨大な原子結晶のように振る舞う点である。これら物質群を「モアレ・メタマテリアル」として捉え直し、多様な物質の組合せに対して、電子やフォノンの振舞いを系統的に記述することで、新しい物質科学の基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We preformed theoretical studies on electronic states, topological properties, structural relaxation, and phonon properties in various moire materials created by the combination of two-dimensional materials. In particular, we have established a theory describing the structural relaxation and electronic structure of moire three-layer systems, which have been difficult to handle due to their quasiperiodic structure. We also discovered the equivalence between quasiperiodic moire systems and 4D quantum Hall systems, and identified the topological numbers inherent in their energy spectra. Furthermore we have extended our research to various moire systems including hBN, black phosphorus, topological insulators, and three-dimensional graphite, and clarified the nontrivial electronic structure, phonon properties, and electrical conduction properties produced by moire patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層が重なってできるモアレ物質が非常な注目を集めるが、何千何万という原子を含むモアレ周期がもたらす電子物性を理論的な記述することは困難である。特に複数のモアレ模様が干渉する多層系では、周期系を前提とする通常の固体物性理論が適用できないため、物性研究の進展の大きな妨げになっていた。この研究で行われた一連の仕事はこの部分に光を当てるものであり、従来解析が殆ど行われてこなかったモアレ多層系や3次元積層モアレ系の基礎的な性質を初めて明らかにした。この結果は無数のバリエーションを持つモアレ系の性質を理解するための基本的な枠組みを与え、未来の物性物理の基礎になることが期待される。