Visualizing the phase separation of a dual-BEC for verifying the dynamical scaling hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inouye Shin  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10401150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 宏光  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10587760)
藤本 和也  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40838059)
加藤 宏平  大阪公立大学, 南部陽一郎物理学研究所, 特任助教 (60793586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子縮退気体 / 冷却原子 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
気体を極低温に冷却して得られるボースアインシュタイン凝縮体は巨視的な波動関数として振る舞うが、2つのボースアインシュタイン凝縮体が共存している時、その相互作用を急変させるとどのように振る舞うかはよくわかっていない。本研究ではルビジウムとカリウムの混合ボース凝縮体を2次元箱型ポテンシャルに閉じ込め、相分離する際に生じるドメインの時間発展の非破壊観測を行い、動的スケーリング仮説を実験的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the experimental exploration of non-equilibrium physics with quenched cold atoms, we worked on improving experimental equipment using a mixture of rubidium and potassium Bose-Einstein condensate. We succeeded in introducing a two-dimensional magneto-optical trap and increasing the resolution of imaging system. With respect to the theory, we investigated the quantum dynamics of the one-dimensional Hubbard model from the viewpoint of classical interface growth and clarified that the conservation law is important for the dynamic scaling of interface roughness. Furthermore, we succeeded in systematically understanding the pattern formation in the phase separation process of two-component BEC and found that Kelvin waves of half-integer quantum vortices can be theoretically understood as Kelvin waves of quantum vortices whose circulation is not a half-integer but an integer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超流動体がどのように相分離するかを目指して装置の開発をおこなったことは、日常でも重要な相分離の物理の解明に一歩近づいたという意味で大変意義深い。さらに理論的にも1次元量子系に界面粗さの概念を導入してその振る舞いを明らかにしたことや、超流動体が混合されると界面にどのようなパターンを生じるか明らかにしたことは大変意義深い。