Revealing nonequilibrium energy dynamics by nano-scale temperature mapping of electrons and lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Weng Qianchun  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (20835277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ熱測定 / テラヘルツ検出 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 近接場顕微鏡 / ナノ熱計測 / エネルギー散逸 / 電子温度 / 格子温度 / エバネセント波 / テラヘルツ波 / ナノサーモメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な新規機能素子開発および新奇な基礎的物性現象解明のためには、電子系の持つエネルギーの流れをナノスケールで明らかにすることが重要である。本研究では、(i)電子系と格子系(フォノン)双方の局所温度場を独立に計測してマッピングし、そのことで電子-格子間のエネルギー変換のダイナミクスをナノスケールで明らかにする新しい計測装置を開発し、(ii)開発した計測装置を1D/2D系・相転移量子系・原子/分子素子などの材料システムの非平衡現象の研究に適応することで、ナノスケール領域での電子間相互作用・電子-フォノン相互作用・格子間相互作用によるエネルギー流を伴う非平衡現象のダイナミクスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop various new functional devices and elucidate novel basic physical properties, it is important to clarify the energy flow of electronic systems at the nanoscale. However, in the past, it was difficult to elucidate this problem due to measurement limitations. In this study, we developed a new low-temperature scanning probe microscope called "scanning noise microscopy (SNoiM)", which measures temperatures in non-equilibrium electron devices at the nanoscale. For GaAs/AlGaAs nanodevices, we directly visualized the electron temperature distribution and lattice temperature distribution. From the results, it was clarified that the energy dissipation from the non-equilibrium hot electron system to the phonon system is significantly suppressed due to the hot phonon bottleneck effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎物性研究における新規現象追求と、素子開発における微細化・高機能化の要請から、電子系による熱発生をナノ領域で計測する必要性が高まっているが、それを可能にする測定手段は今まで存在しなかった。本研究では、局所的温度を可視化して電子系の運動をエネルギーの流れを含めてナノスケールで画像化することで、その要求を満たす現在唯一の測定技術である。基礎研究だけでなく産業界における半導体能動素子の製造・開発・評価の現場でも役立つ顕微鏡に発展させる。半導体分野に関してはPost More時代の指針を与えることが期待されるとともに、さらに新たな応用分野として、光触媒材料、電池材料への応用が有望と考えられる。