Study of pressure-induced topological transition and superconductivity in Type-II Dirac semimetal PdTe2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Ayako  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60425569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名嘉 節  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (30344089)
石川 文洋  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50377181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導物性 / 高圧物性 / トポロジカル量子物質 / 低温・高圧物性 / 結晶構造解析 / 輸送特性評価 / 低温高圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、非自明な表面状態をもつタイプII型ディラック半金属PdTe2における圧力誘起トポロジカル相転移(電子状態の変化)とそれに伴って超伝導状態がどのように変化するか、その特性との関係を実験的に解明することである。さらに、申請者らの実験研究よって、PdTe2の表面超伝導は磁場下で異常な振る舞いを示し、それは従来の表面超伝導の理論では説明できないことを見出している。本研究では、この起源を解明してPdTe2のトポロジカル超伝導の可能性も検証したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of pressure on the superconductivity of the type-II Dirac semimetal PdTe2 from the viewpoints of both physical properties and crystal structure. The pressure dependence of the superconducting transition temperature (Tc) decreases monotonically from 1 GPa to 6 GPa and has no change related to the theoretically predicted topological phase transition around 5 GPa. We also clarified that the Tc maximum at 1 GPa is not attributed to the pressure variation of carrier density but depends on that of the Debye temperature (lattice stiffness). We also investigated the pressure effect of AuxPd1-xTe2 superconductors, in which Pd sites are substituted with Au, for three compositions. Our results suggest that the pressure dependence of Tc depends on the Debye temperature, which is similar to PdTe2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究の対象物質PdTe2は非自明な表面状態と超伝導状態を併せもつ。その点がトポロジカル超伝導の候補物質として注目される所以であり,本物質の超伝導物性に関する知見は当該分野に対し有益な情報となり得る。また,高圧力の利用は超伝導物性研究の分野でも用いられているが,本研究においてもその有効性を示すことができた。また,申請者の特徴は特に構造的な観点も重視して物性の理解に努める点であり,本課題はその利点がよく表れた成果といえる。