| Project/Area Number |
20H01854
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumura Takeshi 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (00312546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石松 直樹 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 特定准教授 (70343291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | キラル磁性体 / 反対称相互作用 / らせん磁気ヘリシティ / 共鳴X線散乱 / 磁気スキルミオン格子 / キラル磁気ソリトン格子 / らせん磁気秩序 / 空間反転対称性 / 共鳴X線回折 / キラル磁性 / 超高圧 / 価数転移 / 圧力 / らせん磁性 / 中性子散乱 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
キラルな結晶構造を有する磁性体では,非自明な秩序構造がマクロスケールで出現する創発的なスピン秩序形成が起こる. これらの現象の起源にあるのが,対称性が低い結晶中でスピンや軌道の自由度が感じるねじれた反対称相互作用である.本研究では,近年新物質の発見が相次ぐf電子系らせん磁性を広く対象とし,磁気キラルソリトン格子に代表される非線形で創発的ならせん磁気構造とその動的状態を,放射光X線と中性子線を相補的に利用することでミクロに観測する.系の対称性を問わず,自然界に普遍的かつ本質的に潜むらせん形成機構について,電子間相互作用の立場から明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made a compact diamond anvil cell for X-ray diffraction, suitable for installation in a superconducting magnet, with the aim of observing the spiral magnetic order accompanying pressure-induced valence transition in the chiral magnet YbNi3Ga9, and further, the expected formation of chiral soliton lattices in a magnetic field. We succeeded in applying pressure without crystal degradation even at 10 GPa using helium gas pressure, and conducted a resonant X-ray diffraction experiment. Additionally, we obtained more significant results than initially anticipated, including the observation of antisymmetric magnetic exchange interactions in the noncentrosymmetric magnet EuIrGe3, discovery of a structural phase transition in CeCoSi, observation of spin wave excitations in YbNi3Al9, and helicity unification in the magnetic skyrmion phase of EuNiGe3 induced by a magnetic field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子のスピンや軌道運動が起源となって生じる磁性は本質的に量子力学的な現象である.電子自身がもつスピンは,電荷と同様,素粒子としての一性質であり,電荷と違って周囲の空間とは本来無関係の存在である.ところが,実際の磁性体では周囲の空間対称性とは無関係ではなく,キラル磁性体で観測されるように,特定の巻き方をもった様々ならせん構造を示す.本研究でいくつかの具体的な事例を集中的に研究し,特定の空間対称性をもった固体物質中で電子スピンがどのように空間と関係しているかを実験的に観測し,明らかにすることができた.この研究がさらに進展することで,スピンと空間との関係性への理解が深まるものと期待される.