Project/Area Number |
20H01855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubota Makoto 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10197759)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 量子流体力学 / 量子乱流 / 超流動ヘリウム / 量子渦 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 乱流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
量子流体力学とは、超流動ヘリウムや原子気体ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体(BEC)などの低温の量子凝縮系における流体力学を指す。そして、この系で起こる乱流を量子乱流という。この分野は、世界的にも、低温物理学の重要な一ブランチを構成し、活発な研究が続けられている。申請者はこれまでこの分野の第一人者として活躍し、多くの実績をあげてきた。本研究では、超流動ヘリウムおよび原子気体BEC両方の系を総括して、量子流体力学と量子乱流の研究の最前線の理解を押し進めるとともに、その成果を世界に向けて発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Theoretical and numerical studies of quantum hydrodynamics and quantum turbulence have been performed on superfluid helium and atomic Bose-Einstein condensates (BEC). The main results are as follows. Superfluid helium: (1) Formulation of the dynamics of full coupling of two fluids, (2) Formation of local turbulence, its internal structure, and vortex ring emission from it, (3) Superdiffusion of quantum vortices, and (4) Visualization of quantum vortices using silicon nanoparticles Atomic BEC: (1) annihilation and recurrence of vortex pairs in a two-component BEC, (2) interaction between vortices of different components in a two-component BEC, and (3) restoration of isotropic symmetry in turbulent flows in a box potential
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いずれの研究も、低温物理学における重要分野である量子流体力学および量子乱流の研究の最先端を切り拓くものである。例えば、超流動ヘリウムの2流体完全結合ダイナミクスは、1940年代に2流体モデルが提案されて以来、低温物理学の分野の宿願であった。そしてこの我々の貢献により、ここ数年著しく発展した可視化実験の理解を可能にした。また局所量子乱流の研究は、ここ最近注目されている微小空間における量子流体力学研究の先駆けとなる。また、世界の実験研究に与える影響は極めて大きい。