Physics of odd-frequency Cooper pairs in multi-band/orbital superconductors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asano Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20271637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田仲 由喜夫  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40212039)
水島 健  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50379707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
物質表面や接合界面の存在、あるいは様々なポテンシャルのために超伝導凝縮体が変型を受けたときに現れるのが奇周波数電子対である。超伝導現象は平均場理論によってうまく記述できており、奇周波数電子対はその基礎方程式の解の一部をなしている。解の数学的記述には不可欠である一方、奇周波数電子対は、その性質や超伝導現象において担う役割に関して不明な点が多い。本研究の目的は、軌道や谷など電子系に自由度の多い超伝導体、トポロジカルに非自明な超伝導体の磁束芯、スピン軌道相互作用の強い銅酸化物超伝導薄膜の接合、において現れる奇周波数電子対の性質を明らかにすることである。。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to make clear roles of odd-frequency Cooper pairs on characteristic physical phenomena of in superconductors. Our research findings are as follows. Quasiparticles on the Bogoliubov-Fermi surface always accompany odd-frequency Cooper pairs. The magnetic susceptibility has off-diagonal elements when pseudospin-quintet states of a j=3/2 superconductor is characterized by an s-wave pair potential. Many Hamiltonians for two-band/orbital superconductivity and j=3/2 superconductivity describe unstable superconducting phases. The instability is derived from the existence of odd-frequency pairs in the bulk. Moreover, the anomalous proximity effect is not a unique property to spin-triplet superconductors but a common property of superconductors characterized by nonzero Atiyah-Singer indices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした多自由度超伝導は、トポロジカルに非自明な絶縁相や半金属相を土台に発現していると考えられており、新しいクラスの超伝導だと認識され始めている。既存の超伝導と何が質的に違うのかを明らかにすることは、トポロジカル物質の物理学の重要課題の一つであると言える。
最近多自由度超伝導を表現する理論模型が調べられ始めているが、その特徴は多くの物質パラメータを含むことである。我々は、それらの模型の多くが熱力学的に不安定な超伝導相を記述していることを明らかにした。逆に言えば、実際の伝導体で発現する安定な超伝導を記述する模型が満たすべき条件を明らかにし解析の出発点を定めたことになる。