Design of surface state and spintronics functionality via Zak phase control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Naoya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10734593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 元昭  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (70761005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsZak位相 / トポロジー / 表面状態 / スピントロニクス / 電流誘起磁化反転
Outline of Research at the Start
Zak位相と呼ばれる固体中の電子状態の幾何学的位相を設計することによって、スピンを用いた電子技術(スピントロニクス)に活用できる機能を持った物質を開拓する。注目している物質の表面においては、物質内部とは異なる電子状態が発現し、固有の伝導現象が期待できる。特に本研究ではこの新しい表面電子状態を舞台として、情報の担体となる磁化を、磁場ではなく電流によって制御する方法(電流誘起磁化反転)を実証する。実験・理論の両輪で研究を進めることによって表面電子状態やそのスピントロニクス機能の発現機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new topological surface states and designed various spintronic functions by using the concept of quantum phase, so-called Zak phase, which is central in the modern theory of electric polarization. In particular, we succeeded in synthesizing epitaxial thin films of the nonmagnetic insulator FeSi and discovered the emergence of ferromagnetic-metal state on its surface. Since this FeSi surface has a nearly quantized Zak phase, there appear a large electric polarization and the resulting strong Rashba-type spin-orbit coupling. By taking advantage of these properties, we realized nonreciprocal electrical conduction and current-induced magnetization switching. Furthermore, by appropriately selecting the junction material, we controlled the magnetic and spin-orbit coupling states of the FeSi surface and also demonstrated room-temperature operation of the current-induced magnetization switching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Zak位相という新しいトポロジーの概念に注目することによって、FeSiという地球上にありふれた元素のみで構成された物質においてスピントロニクス機能を設計することができた。これにより既存のスピントロニクスデバイスの課題の一つである「希少な重元素の含有」の制約に囚われない、物質設計指針を提唱することができた。これらの成果は、急激に成長している情報化社会の電力消費・資源消費を究極的に抑制する要素技術に繋がる可能性を秘めている。また、論文[Science Advances, Advanced Materials など]、プレスリリース、特許申請としてまとめることができ、社会的にも広く情報発信できた。