New Quantum Thermoelectric Effects in Topological Semimetals under High Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osada Toshihito  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00192526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子熱電ホール効果 / トポロジカル半金属 / ディラック電子系 / 有機導体 / ノーダルライン半金属 / グラファイト / 強磁場 / 非線形異常ホール効果 / 熱電効果 / 強磁場極限
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は強磁場量子極限下のトポロジカル半金属における新機構の熱電効果を調べるものである。特に2次元ディラック電子系のチャーン数ν=0の量子ホール状態で期待されるエッジ状態由来の熱電係数αxyの量子化現象(量子熱電ホール効果)を、層状有機導体α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3の量子ホール強磁性状態を用いて実証することを主目標とし、関連して3次元トポロジカル半金属(グラファイト、ZrSiS、WTe2等)の強磁場量子極限におけるn=0のランダウ準位由来の非飽和熱電能についても調べ、総合的な理解を目指す。さらに宇宙空間などの低温環境下でのエネルギー変換材料としての可能性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted experimental and theoretical studies on the quantized thermoelectric Hall effect (QTHE) expected in topological semimetals under the high-magnetic-field quantum limit, using a two-dimensional massless Dirac fermion system α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3 and the three-dimensional semimetal graphite with straight nodal lines. In the former, we showed that QTHE is suppressed with traces due to the spin splitting of the ground Landau level. In the latter, we established the appearance of QTHE similar to Dirac/Weyl semimetals. Furthermore, we demonstrated the nonlinear anomalous Hall effect in the weak charge ordered state of α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3 and proposed its thermoelectric analogue, the nonlinear anomalous Ettingshausen effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷却や発電などエネルギー変換に用いる熱電材料の探索は近年進んでいるが、宇宙空間などの低温環境でも使用可能な熱電材料は未知である。そのため低温でも有限の熱電性能を示すトポロジカル半金属の強磁場量子極限における量子熱電Hall効果(QTHE)が注目されてきた。本研究は2次元系ではスピン分裂がQTHEを抑制すること、3次元系ではnodal-line系にもQTHEが拡張できることを示したもので、QTHEの物理の基礎学術的理解を深めると共に、応用上の限界と材料選択の自由度についての新たな知見を与えた。