Research on Theoretical Formulation and Experimental Confirmation of the Spin Current Driven Einstein-de Haas Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Mamoru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 客員研究員 (80581090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 針井 一哉  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主任研究員 (00633900)
中堂 博之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (30455282)
成島 哲也  分子科学研究所, メゾスコピック計測研究センター, 特別訪問研究員 (50447314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピンメカトロニクス / アインシュタインドハース効果 / バーネット効果 / スピンメカニクス / アインシュタイン・ドハース効果 / 円二色性 / スピン流体発電 / 円偏光測定 / スピントロニクス / 磁気光学効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではスピンダイナミクスによる物体の巨視的運動制御の学理構築を理論と実験の両面から行う。電子が持つ電気的自由度と磁気的自由度の双方を同時に利用することで従来にない機能発現を目指す学問領域がスピントロニクスであり、その中核を担うのが磁気的自由度の担い手であるスピン角運動量の流れ「スピン流」である。スピン流の生成・制御は「角運動量変換」によって行われる。このスピン流の生成に、物体の巨視的回転運動という従来取り入れられてこなかった角運動量を導入する理論提案を行い、実証実験にも成功している我々は、この逆過程である、スピン流注入による巨視的運動制御の実現を理論と実験の両面から行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we are investigating the theory and experimental aspects of constructing a scientific principle for macroscopic motion of objects through spin dynamics. Spintronics is a field of study aiming to realize unprecedented functionalities by utilizing both electrical and magnetic degrees of freedom that electrons possess, with the flow of spin angular momentum, known as "spin current," serving as the core. The generation and control of this spin current occur through "angular momentum conversion." We have proposed theories and conducted proof-of-concept experiments that introduce macroscopic rotational motion, an angular momentum aspect that has not been previously incorporated, into the generation of this spin current. We aim to further this development while studying the reverse process, the macroscopic motion induced by spin current injection, which is difficult to say we fully understand theoretically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン角運動量と物体の巨視的運動が関わるメカニズムは、理論面においてさえ十分に理解されているとは言い難く、理論、実験両面からその解明に迫ることは大きな学術的意義を有する。
一方、その社会的意義として、スピン角運動量を通じた物体運動は既存の動力とは全く異なる動力原理であることから、スピン自由度を直接利用するナノモーターやナノスケールの機械運動をスピンによって検出するモーションセンサー等の応用が見込まれる。