Project/Area Number |
20H01864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Koji 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30370381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 孝 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10455280)
田端 千紘 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (60783496)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トポロジカル磁気秩序 / 中性子散乱 / 放射光実験 / muSR / 磁気スキルミオン格子 / Eu化合物 / Gd化合物 / muSR実験 / 磁気スキルミオン / トポロジカル秩序 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トポロジカルに保護された秩序状態は,磁気スキルミオンを筆頭に優れた機能を有することから,応用も含めて注目を集めている.これまではMnSiなどのd電子系を中心に研究されてきたが,最近,EuやGd化合物などf電子系化合物でも実現することが発見された. f電子系では短周期や異方性など,d電子系にはない新奇な特徴を有し,異なる発現メカニズムも期待されることから,その特徴に注目が集まっている. 本課題ではf電子系で実現する磁気スキルミオンなどのトポロジカル磁気秩序に着目し,中性子,放射光,ミュオンの量子ビームプローブを相補的に駆使して,静的・動的の両面から,その本質に迫ることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we focused on topological magnetic ordered states in f-electron systems, represented by magnetic skirmions mostly found in d-electron systems. In order to get insghts into its static structures and their dynamics, we employed complementary use of neutron, synchrotron and muon spectroscopies. At first, we established an environment that allows precise orientation of the sample and a neutron scattering experiment under an external field. Then we revealed characteristics of magnetic skyrmions in f-electrons, such a magnetic field-sensitive anisotropic skyrmion phase in EuPtSi and their dynamics, another skyrmion phase in the isostructural EuPtGe with a peculiar ordering vector, as well as a multistep magnetic transitions in new Eu-based magnetic skyrmion compound EuAl4. Overall, this project succeeded to provide new form of topological magnetic order realized in f-electron compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代省電力デバイスの候補としても期待されるトポロジカル磁気秩序について,f電子系を対象として研究を行った結果,d電子系とは異なる,より単周期かつ磁場方向依存性の強い磁気スキルミオン格子の実現を明らかにした.この成果は,学術的には,d電子での交換およびDM相互作用の競合とは異なる,新たなメカニズムで磁気スキルミオンが生じることを示している.また応用面から,より単周期,高密度での磁気スキルミオンが可能であることを明らかに出来た点で有意義であると言える.本成果は,より一般的な化合物でも普遍的に磁気スキルミオンが実現していることを示唆するもので,物質探索においても有益な知見を提供することが出来た.