| Project/Area Number |
20H01865
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Maekawa Sadamichi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (60005973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中堂 博之 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (30455282)
大谷 義近 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60245610)
Puebla Jorge 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (60753647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 表面弾性波 / スピン波 / 層状磁性体 / 角運動量保存則 / 蜂の巣格子 / 力学回転 / スピン格子相互作用 / スピントロニクス / 渦運動 / スピン波共鳴 / スピンメカトロニクス / スピントロ二クス / 粘性流体 / スキルミオン / 磁気音響効果 / 非相反性 / 磁性薄膜 / バーネット効果 / ベリー位相 / 流体力学 / 電流渦 / 磁気スキルミオン / 核磁気共鳴 / フェリ磁性体 / スピン回転結合 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1915年にアインシュタイン達は磁性と回転運動の等価性を明らかにした。これは力学回転と電子のもつ角運動量(スピン)が角運動量保存則で繋がっていることを証明するものである。物質の持つ角運動量の間には、角運動量保存則を介して相互変換が可能である。本研究では、物質の巨視的な回転に加えて、流れに現れる渦運動など、様々な力学回転と物質中のミクロな角運動量(スピン)との相互変換による新たな分野「スピンメカトロニクス」を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpos of this study is to examine the interconversion between mechanical angular momenta and a variety of the angular moment including electron spin in materials based on the angular momentum conservation law and to develop the " spin mechatronics" field. Here, we focused on the interaction between the vortex motion of surface acoustic waves and electron spins in magnetic materials. Surface acoustic waves detect magnons (spin waves) in magnets. Using this method, we have, for the first time, detected magnons in the layered antiferromagnet, CrCl3, and those in the nano-structured honeycomb lattice in Ni.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の目的は、角運動量保存則に基づき、自然界にある様々な角運動量(力学回転や電子スピンなど)の相互変換を明らかにし、”スピンメカトロニクス”と呼ぶ学問分野を構築することである。特に、磁性体の研究に利用されている表面弾性波の回転運動と磁性体のスピン波(マグノン)との相互作用に注目し、最近注目されている層状反強磁性体、CrCl3、と微細加工で得られたNiを用いた蜂の巣格子磁性体のスピン波を捉えるのに成功した。これらは、”スピンメカトロニクス”に重要な発展の一歩である。