Project/Area Number |
20H01866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science (2021-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takuro 分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (60803749)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 磁気スキルミオン / ノイズ測定 / 非平衡相転移 / モードロック共鳴 / 電流誘起相変換 / スキルミオン / 電流制御 / トポロジカルホール / 輸送特性 / 電流誘起相転移 / トポロジカルホール抵抗 / 非平衡 / ノードロック共鳴 / 磁気力顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気スキルミオンと呼ばれる渦状のスピン構造が発見されて以来、スキルミオンの結晶・液体・ガラスといった様々な熱平衡相が理論的に提案され、それらの探索が数多く行われてきた。しかし、熱平衡相の枠組みに限定されていた従来の探索では、現時点の観測例はスキルミオン結晶のみに留まっている。そこで本研究では、平衡状態から電流駆動下という非平衡状態へと探索の舞台を拡張し、さらなる新奇スキルミオン相の開拓を試みる。電気抵抗揺らぎ測定と磁気力顕微鏡を駆使して、スキルミオン運動の時間相関・空間相関を評価することで、未知のスキルミオン非平衡相を実証し、非平衡相転移の新たな舞台としての学術的地位の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has focused on the current-induced magnetic skyrmions, one of the well-defined nonequilibrium phases, to explore the new phases of matter formed in strongly-correlated skyrmion system. The main achievements are as follows: (1)the observation of mode-lock resonance in current-induced moving crystal phase in skyrmions, (2)the observation of current-induced non-thermal phase change from skyrmion to non-skyrmion phase. Both of them can be achieved only by investigating the nonequilibrium properties of skyrmions, strongly supporting my idea that the nonequilibrium state of skyrmions potentially provides emergent properties and functionalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で得られた成果は、平衡相においては観測しえない、電流駆動された非平衡相固有の現象である。この新奇物性探索の観点は、決してスキルミオン相に限定されるわけではなく、駆動された粒子系や、非平衡電子系一般に適用可能だと考えられるため、その波及効果は大きい。また近年、電流を制御パラメータにした相制御が盛んに議論されているが、現状の実験結果においては、ジュール熱や試料の不均一性といった外因的影響が無視できず、理論との対応付けが困難であった。本研究の成果(2)は、真に量子スピン系固有の応答によるものであるため、電流誘起相変換一般のモデル現象として機能することが期待される。