Universality in the dynamic heterogeneities and pseudo isotropic phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Jun  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10200809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsfluctuation / Dynamic heterogenety / Quasi isotropic / Glass / Gel / 揺らぎ / 動的不均一性 / 揺らぎ顕微鏡 / 準等方相 / 擬等方性 / 準等方性 / ダイナミクス / 準等方 / 擬臨界
Outline of Research at the Start
「準」等方相と総称した物質群は、液体と同じ高い対称性を有しながら特徴的な動的内部構造を持つ物質である。本構想では以下の3つを基礎モデルとする。(1)ガラス・ゲルに代表される物質。(2)フラストレート液晶。(3)Phantasmagoric液晶。これらの「準」等方相では、「動的不均一性」に由来する高速な物性を有し、「擬臨界性」に基づいた安定で大きな応答性を併せ持つ。本構想では、「揺らぎ顕微鏡」を主力研究機器として、動的不均一性の構造の直接観察と、さらに外場下での動的構造変化の観測をもとに準等方相の優れた高速・高応答性のメカニズムの理解とその改良を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the glassy or gel state, materials have perfect isotropic symmetry, are transparent, and do not have an internal structure like liquid crystals or crystalline materials. For this reason, it is not possible to investigate their internal structure by ordinary optical microscopic observation. On the other hand, in glass-forming materials, it is known that during the process of cooling from a high-temperature liquid state, some parts of the material become more mobile while others become less mobile. On the other hand, in gels, the polymer network is bound near the cross-linking point, which reduces mobility and makes it difficult for solvent molecules to move. Thus, even if physical quantities such as density, concentration, and orientation are uniform within a material, spatial heterogeneity in mobility may appear, which is called "dynamic heterogeneity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
揺らぎ顕微鏡は、現存する光学顕微鏡では捉えられない物理量を可視化する新しいツールである。そこで、粘弾性その場観察装置を活かして、印加力学場による動的階層構造変化との関連性を観察・整理して、基礎科学的な視点からの材料の力学物性の設計・開発に役立てるとともに、最終的には力学物性に相関がある病理検査や医療応用、また製品開発や不良品検査が可能な、汎用顕微鏡としてのポータビリティ・簡易操作を可能とする開発にも研究期間の後半にチャレンジする。