Project/Area Number |
20H01870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 盛夫 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40426531)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞集団 / 自発構造秩序 / 位相的データ解析 / 医学物理 / 上皮組織 / ソフトマター物理 / 秩序構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞は集団化すると自発的に特定の配列を作り、恒常性によりその構造を維持しようとする。しかしこの構造秩序が発生・維持される時間発展やメカニズム、さらに構造秩序と組織機能の関係は不明である。本研究では、細胞配列秩序の局所的な時空間発展を測定し、その発生と維持を細胞スケールの精度で定量的に記述する物理モデルを構築する。上皮系細胞のひとつであり臨床的な課題に直結したヒト角膜内皮細胞を用いて、臨床的な品質が異なるいくつかの亜集団を作成し、集団の成長過程と損傷に対する緩和過程における細胞配列の変化を細胞スケールで記述・理解する枠組みを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we shed light on both of the in vitro cultured human corneal endothelial cells and the regenerated corneal endothelial tissues in vivo, and proposed a novel methodology to quantify the degree of local collective order of cellular arrangement based on the persistent homology analysis. We found that the corneal endothelial tissues regenerated with the higher proportions of mature cell subpopulation display the local structures composed of tens of cells that exhibit high degree of collective order locally (Yamamoto et al, in preparation). Moreover, we evaluated the long-term prognosis of regenerated human corneal endothelial tissues by the cell injection therapy, and demonstrated that patients treated with higher proportion of mature cell subpopulations sustained the higher collective order compared to those with lower proportion of mature cell subpopulations (Ueno, ... Yamamoto, et al. (2022)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、これまで研究代表者・山本、研究分担者・上野らが取り組んできた「再生医療における細胞品質と細胞配列構造秩序の関係」の理解を更に深め、細胞集団における局所的な配列秩序と相状態を定量評価する方法論を新たに提唱した。実際に高品質細胞群によって再生した角膜内皮組織では、配列秩序のより高い領域が局所的に形成されていることを明らかにした。更にこれまでの成果に加え、再生組織の長期予後を評価する物理的バイオマーカーとしても細胞配列秩序が重要な定量指標となることも実証した。