Geometric universality of ordered vortices and turbulent states in chiral active matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yusuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30557210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 牧人  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40609236)
島本 勇太  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 准教授 (80409656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクティブマター / 集団運動 / 非平衡物理学 / 秩序形成 / バクテリア / 分子モーター / マイクロ流体デバイス / 上皮細胞 / 非平衡統計力学 / キラリティー / 乱流
Outline of Research at the Start
鳥や魚, 細胞のように自律的に動く粒子(アクティブマター)は,群れや渦などの秩序だった集団運動を示す新たな非平衡系である.アクティブマターの非対称性(キラリティー)は秩序形成やエネルギー輸送に重要であるが,その詳細は明らかでない.本研究では(1)遊泳バクテリアと微小管キネシンが示すキラルな渦形成を解析し,(2)自律運動とキラリティーの相関が大域的な秩序を安定化するメカニズムを解明する.(3)次に,多数のキラル渦が融合する乱流ダイナミクスを解析し,ミクロとマクロのエネルギー輸送の普遍法則を明らかにする.(4)更に,渦の幾何学で乱流を操り物質撹拌を行う機能的デバイスを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active matter, such as swimming bacteria and molecular motors, exhibit the emergence of ordered patterns driven by their interactions based on orientation. This study aims to elucidate the ordered structures observed in chiral active matter, where the spontaneous motion symmetry is broken, and to develop a method to control its collective motion. When a dense bacterial suspension was enclosed in microwells, it was found that chiral ordered vortices with counter-clockwise rotation at a near-perfect rate of 100%, reflecting the chirality of bacterial swimming along the boundary. Furthermore, when examining pairs of interacting chiral bacterial vortices, the transition in their pairing order could be controlled by the strength ratio between chirality and polar orientation interactions. These findings provide physical insights for controlling the geometric properties of chiral ordered vortices, which holds promise for the development of robust microscopic stirring devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得た知見は、遊泳バクテリアに限らず、分子モーターに駆動される細胞骨格集団にまで広がる包括性を持つ。渦の幾何学は物質の詳細によらない不変量の抽出を可能にするものであり、広くアクティブマターの集団運動を制御する原理につながると考えられる。将来的には、生体組織の集団運動をアクティブマターの幾何的ルールから理解し制御する研究へと発展することが想定され、生物の動的な発生現象を非平衡物理学から理解する新たな学術領域の創出につながる。さらに、キラル集団運動の理解をもとに、水中を泳ぐマイクロロボットによる複雑な流れの制御や、運動のキラリティーで物質輸送を制御するデバイス設計への応用が期待できる。