Local dynamical response of inhomogeneous non-equilibrium soft matter systems studied by micro-imaging methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuyuki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00225070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロレオロジー / ホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 差分動的顕微鏡 / アクティブ流体 / アクティブ粒子 / アクティブマター流体 / 液晶電気対流 / 局所力学測定 / メソスコピック構造 / 非平衡ソフトマター / アクティブマター
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞をはじめとするソフトマター複雑系を理解するためには、メソスケールでの局所空間構造と局所物性の相関を解明することが重要である。本課題では、局所構造と力学応答 の同時観測を行うために、ホログラフィック顕微鏡法と差分動的顕微鏡法を用いて研究を推進する。前者は系に分散した粒子の3次元運動追跡により、後者は粒子濃度の時間空間揺らぎから局所構造と局所物性に関する情報を得るものである。本研究ではこれらを、レオメータにより巨視的に非平衡状態に駆動された系、およびアクティブ流体やアクティブ粒子により局所的に駆動された非平衡ソフトマター系に適用し、生命現象理解のための基礎情報を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained spatio-temporal information of nonequilibrium soft matter at the mesoscopic scale using a new analytical method of microscopic images. By holographic microscopy, which enables simultaneous three-dimensional tracking of multiple particles from holographic images of the particles under coherent light, we realized a measurement of spatial variation of the local response. We also measured mesoscopic fluctuation dynamics of soft matter using differential dynamic microscopy, which obtains local information on a wide range of time and spatial scales from time correlations of microscopic images. We also succeeded in obtaining new knowledge on the dynamics of active fluids and dispersion of active particles using these techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顕微鏡画像を用いてソフトマター複雑流体の局所力学物性やその空間分布に関する情報を得る新規手法の開発を行い、通常、高価かつ特殊な測定装置を用いて得られる情報と同等の情報を得ることに成功した。また、実空間測定の利点を生かして、力学物性の空間分布に関する情報を得られた点で学術的な意義がある。また、ヤヌス粒子や液晶液滴等の特徴あるコロイド分散系を電場や光を用いて駆動することでアクティブ粒子系を実験的に実現し、局所力学駆動された複雑流体を作成した点でも意義がある。本研究で得られた知見は、今後これらを用いたデバイスや機能性材料設計の指針を与えるとともに、制御可能なモデル非平衡平衡系を実現した意義がある。