Elucidation of physics underlying spatiotemporal pattern formation in cell size spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20580989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 義永 那津人  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (90548835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物物理 / 合成生物学 / ソフトマター物理学 / 人工細胞 / 反応拡散系 / ソフトマター / 細胞サイズ空間 / 細胞極性 / 時空間パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内反応拡散波は、非線形波が細胞サイズの閉鎖空間を移動する点に特徴があるが、微小サイズと閉鎖性ゆえに実験系の確立が困難であった。しかし、申請者らが確立した「人工細胞内で細胞内反応拡散波を発生させる系」により実験と理論を対応させた研究が展開可能となっている。そこで本研究ではこの系を利用し、細胞の時空間構造の物理や、細胞サイズ空間で創発される特異な現象の理解から、生命の細胞サイズの空間における時空間パターン形成原理を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonlinear waves generated by reaction-diffusion coupling (reaction-diffusion wave) is a mechanism underlying molecular placement within cell. However, analysis of reaction-diffusion waves in cell-size space is challenging due to its complexity, and therefore, verification by model experiments was needed. In this study, we used a system that generates reaction-diffusion waves in artificial cells and investigated the characteristics and principles of reaction-diffusion waves in cell-size space. Through the 3-year research, We elucidated the characteristics of the reaction-diffusion wave adjusting its shape according to the spatial size and the mechanism controlling the motion of the wave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、従来大きな空間での振る舞いのみが解析されてきた反応拡散波が、細胞のような小さな空間でどのような性質を示すか、が導かれた。この成果は生物の細胞において分子の配置がどのように決定するか、という理学的な知見だけでなく、細胞サイズの空間をどのように制御するかという材料科学・工学的に重要な知見ももたらす。将来的にはナノ・マイクロ空間における自在な分子配置につながり、生命から医薬・化学品の創成原理まで広く波及することが期待される。