Project/Area Number |
20H01877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Kenichi 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 客員教授(嘱託研究員) (80110823)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | DNA高次構造転移 / 人工細胞モデル / ミニ臓器創成 / 生命現象の物理 / 非平衡開放系 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 水/水ミクロ相分離 / ゲノムサイズDNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生命体は、これまでに人類が知り得てきた科学技術とは、その動作原理が根本的に異なっている。本研究では、生命体を非平衡開放系における階層的な自律的システムと捉え、実空間上で生命の動作特性を発現する実空間のモデル系を構築し、それにより、「要素還元的な分子論を中核とする生命科学」と、「コンピュータ空間でのモデル化に象徴される数理科学」の学問の流れを統合し、新しい学問の潮流を創出するとともに、医学や工学的な分野への応用展開も併せて図っていくことを目的としている。次のような課題を重点てきに追究する。1)ゲノムDNAの高次構造転移と遺伝子活性、2) 細胞の実空間モデリング、3) 細胞の3次元組織体自己生成。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies have been carried out to uncover the essentials of life, by combining experiments and theoretical analysis. 1) Transitions of higher-order structure of genome-sized DNA were systematically investigated. For example, environmental substances such as polyamines and alcohols cause bimodal effect, promotion and inhibition, on genetic activity depending on their concentrations. Specific changes on the higher-order structure of DNA were clarified through single molecule observations. 2) Self-emergence of cell-like structure were successfully demonstrated through simple experimental procedure by mixing various biomacromolecules such as DNA and skeletal proteins under the solution condition to undergo micro phase-separation. 3) By adapting crowding aqueous solution, it was found that differentiated cells are localized in a specific manner, either in the interior or at the periphery, for micro phase-separated water/water droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノムサイズDNAの高次構造変化が、遺伝子活性のon/off変化をもたらすといった、モデル実験での実証は、細胞分化やガンなどでの基本的なメカニズムの解明に今後寄与するものと大いに期待される。高分子混雑溶液でのミクロ相分離により、DNAや骨格タンパクが液滴内に自発的に取り込まれるといった発見は、人工細胞モデルの研究に貢献すると考えられる。さらに、生命の起源などとの関連でも重要な意義がある。多細胞系での空間的組織化が、水/水相分離と直接関連するといった今回の研究での発見は、生物の発生、成長の基本的なメカニズムの解明にも寄与するものと期待される。今後、医学や生命科学の発展に貢献するものと思われる。