Collective motions of catalytic particles driven by chemical reations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Daigo  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90631911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩井 章久  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00154162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集団運動 / 触媒粒子 / エネルギー変換 / アクティブマター / 有機燃料 / 非平衡現象 / 触媒 / マイクロモーター / collective motion / micromotor / catalyst / 化学反応 / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
集団挙動の発現のために系が備えるべき物理化学的因子および普遍的特徴を理解することを目的として、本研究課題では以下の4つのステップに分けて研究を進める。
(1)様々な操作条件が粒子の集団運動に与える影響に関する実験的検討
(2)制限環境や他の反応系を組み合わせた高度な自己集団運動システムの構築
(3)人工系での集団運動を利用したマクロな仕事への新規エネルギー変換技術の創成
(4)集団運動発現のメカニズム解明に向けた理論的検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that Pt catalyst particles, which have a simpler structure than living organisms, exhibit various types of regulated motions (e.g. translation, rotation, and apin) in aqueous solutions containing organic fuels such as ethanol and acetaldehyde, depending on their morphologies. In this research project, we observed the collective motion of Pt particles under conditions of high particle number concentration. As a result, we found that the pattern of collective motion of Pt particles are different in the types of organic fuels. Furthermore, we used the collective motion of Pt particles to extract the mechanical work of a gear-shaped particle and estimated the energy conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エタノールなどの有機燃料を含む水溶液中においてPt触媒粒子が集団運動を行なうことを確認し、さらに歯車状粒子の自転仕事を取り出すことができた。これより、生物系にみられる集団運動による仕事の取り出しの挙動を人工的な化学システムにより再現することができたといえる。また、Pt触媒粒子の集団運動におけるエネルギー変換効率を概算したが、生体システムと比較すると著しく小さな値であったが、本研究によって、非生物の微小アクティブマターから仕事を取り出すことを実験的に示せたことから、生物系でのモデルの一例となることが期待できる。