Elucidation of electron heating mechanism during magnetic reconnection in the presence of high guide field and development of its control technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inomoto Michiaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00324799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 靖  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30214191)
神尾 修治  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80705525)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / 電子加速 / 球状トカマク
Outline of Research at the Start
天体プラズマや核融合プラズマといった高導電率磁化プラズマ中の大域的な構造形成とエネルギー変換をもたらす磁気リコネクション現象について、特にリコネクション磁場に直交する磁場成分(ガイド磁場)が存在する場合の電子加速・加熱のメカニズムとして予想されている電場直接加速機構と一次フェルミ加速に類する機構の発現・抑制メカニズムを実験的に検証し、その効率を外部から制御する手法を確立して応用に結び付けようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the magnetic reconnection under high guide magnetic field generated in the torus plasma merging experiment, we developed a novel method to change the electrical boundary condition in the downstream region, and succeeded in controlling the electric field component parallel to the magnetic field that directly accelerates the charged particles within a short period. We confirmed that an increase in the electric field component parallel to the magnetic field enhances the acceleration effect of charged particles, and demonstrated that the energy conversion process associated with magnetic reconnection can be transformed. The electric field component parallel to the magnetic field consists of the inductive reconnection electric field and the in-plane static electric field that cancels it. Since the in-plane static electric field in the downstream region is largely affected by the condition in the upstream region, the importance of macroscopic understanding of reconnection was pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気リコネクション現象において、静電場は受動的な役割を果たすと考えられることが多かったが、本研究は室内実験の利点を活かして静電場を主体的に取り扱うことによって、その役割を明確化し、磁気リコネクションにおけるエネルギー変換機構の解明に寄与できた。また、高ガイド磁場下での磁気リコネクションにおいて解放された磁気エネルギーを、磁力線に平行方向の電子/イオンの運動エネルギーへと変換させうることは、磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマの初期加熱やフロー形成への応用が期待される。