Investigation of the relationship between the conditions of High-Z ionised plasma production and radiation spectra using collective Thomson scattering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kentaro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70452729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂原 淳  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 招へい准教授 (00370213)
西原 功修  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40107131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトムソン散乱 / レーザー生成プラズマ / 電子温度 / 電子密度 / 軟X線 / EUV / トムソン散乱計測 / 軟X線光源 / EUV光源 / 協同トムソン散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー生成多価電離プラズマの電子密度、電子温度、イオン温度、平均イオン価数の2次元空間分布・時間変化計測を協同的トムソン散乱のイオン項・電子項を同時計測することで行う。計測は申請者らが開発した差分散型6回折格子分光器およびこれから開発する偏光分離分光器を用いて行う。軟X線や極端紫外線光源用プラズマを想定し、ターゲット元素、レーザーパワー密度を変更した計測を実施する。X線CCDカメラによる波長1-20 nm範囲の放射スペクトルを計測する。以上により、これまで不明確であったプラズマ生成条件と放射スペクトル分布を、プラズマパラメータを媒介として定量的に関連付けられるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ measurements of the two-dimensional spatial profiles and time evolution of the electron density, electron temperature, averaged ionic charge, and velocity field of laser-produced plasmas (LPPs) were successfully performed using the collective Thomson scattering technique. These measurements were carried out mainly on a solid carbon target, which is relatively easy to measure. Based on these results, Thomson scattering measurements were performed to a Gd target, which is expected to be a light source in the 6 nm wavelength band, and where the high laser power density of the Gd plasma is expected to realise high temperature conditions. The energy loss due to pressure gradients (expansion loss) is expected to increase. From an engineering point of view, it is important to clarify the relationship between the input laser power and the electron temperature. We cralified the relations.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟X線およびEUV領域における半導体露光光源として、レーザー生成プラズマ光源の開発は重要である。そこでは不透明なプラズマが、非一様・非定常に存在している。光の発生や輸送過程はプラズマの密度・温度で決定されるため、光源プラズマ内の密度・温度計測は現象把握に必須項目でありながら、計測が技術的に困難であり達成されてこなかった。本研究ではそれを打破できる新たな協同的トムソン散乱システムを基軸として、レーザープラズマの密度・温度だけでなく、流体運動で重要な速度場をも実計測可能とした点で学術的な意義は大きい。さらに実用的な軟X線光源について、投入レーザー強度と電子温度の関係を明らかにした点も意義がある。