Experimental research on magnetic reconnection with high-power laser-produced plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Taichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (30726401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松清 修一  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (00380709)
山崎 了  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40420509)
有川 安信  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (90624255)
竹崎 太智  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 助教 (90824326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / レーザー宇宙物理 / プラズマ計測 / レーザートムソン散乱計測 / 粒子加速 / レーザーアブレーション / 高強度レーザー / レーザー計測 / 磁化プラズマ / 高出力レーザー / レーザー生成プラズマ / プロトンバックライト計測 / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ / レーザートムソン散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気リコネクションの物理は、電子スケールの微小領域における異常拡散とイオンスケールの磁
場・プラズマエネルギー変換過程を理解する必要がある。本研究では、レーザー生成プラズマ中で磁気リコネクション駆動する。プラズマ発光計測や干渉計測でイオンスケールのプラズマ挙動を、陽子ビームを用いてリコネクション磁場を可視化し、磁場拡散領域周辺の磁場を計測する。新たに開発する二次元トムソン散乱計測を用いて磁場拡散領域と、その上流・下流のプラズマを局所的に計測することで、リコネクション率とプラズマ加熱・加速との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By driving magnetic reconnection in laser-produced plasma and using plasma emission measurements to observe the expansion and collision of magnetized plasma behavior, we evaluated the relationship between the reconnection rate and plasma heating and acceleration by measuring the velocity distribution functions of electrons and ions using a two-directional laser Thomson scattering method. Magnetic reconnection was driven between laser spots, and plasma heating and acceleration were quantitatively clarified using the Thomson scattering method. Additionally, experiments were conducted to change the upstream plasma and magnetic field parameters by altering the distance between laser spots, revealing that the reconnection rate is not significantly dependent on upstream parameters and is approximately 0.1. The detection of accelerated electrons was also successful, but its interpretation remains for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーを用いた磁気リコネクション研究は、これまでの磁場閉じ込めプラズマ、太陽観測、衛星のその場計測に加え、代替手段になり得るが、これまでは詳細なプラズマ計測の不足から、定量的な評価が難しかった。本研究の成果は、レーザーを用いた室内実験でも磁気リコネクションを定量的に検証できることを示している。宇宙プラズマ、核融合プラズマ、磁気圏プラズマ等様々な分野で共通の物理であり、代替研究手法としてレーザープラズマを用いたリコネクション研究が発展すれば、未知のリコネクション物理の解明につながると考えられる。