| Project/Area Number |
20H01882
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kiriyama Hiromitsu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, グループリーダー (40354972)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮坂 泰弘 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主任研究員 (20761464)
匂坂 明人 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (20354970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | レーザー / 超高強度レーザー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高強度ペタワットレーザーと物質との相互作用研究は、10^22 W/cm2という未踏の領域で行われようとしている。しかし、出力パルスの時間構造において、超高強度レーザー主パルスに先立って強度の低いプリパルスが存在する。このような超高強度下では、プリパルスの強度も大きいため、プリパルスがターゲットを破壊する等極めて大きな問題となっている。最近、主パルスと時間的に遅いポストパルスの相互作用で生じる非線形結合効果により、時間的に早いプリパルスが発生するという興味深いことが指摘された。本研究では、この非線形結合効果の理解・制御し、プリパルスのないスーパークリーンレーザーの実証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Laser-matter interaction experiments at ultra-intense petawatt (PW=15th power of 10 W) lasers are being studied in the unexplored area of 10 to the 22nd power W per square centimeter. However, in the time structure of the output laser pulse, there are some pre-pulses before the ultra-intense laser main pulse. Under such ultra-high intensities, the intensity of the pre-pulse is also high, which is an extremely serious problem, as the pre-pulse destroys the target. We have experimentally understood and controlled the novel non-linear coupling effect where the post-pulse generates the pre-pulse, and demonstrated a super-clean ultra-intense laser without a pre-pulse for the first time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高強度レーザー主パルスに付随するプリパルスの発生原因を理解・解明し、制御・抑制することにより、未踏領域の超高強度、超高圧、超高密度等の極限状態の下で初めて発現する物理現象の解明が飛躍的に進展することで、学術的に大きく貢献できる。 このようなスーパークリーン超高強度レーザーが実現すれば、レーザー粒子加速研究が急激に進展する。基礎基盤技術では、ビッグサイエンスで必要とされる超大型加速器の小型化、基礎科学では、レーザーイオン加速技術を用いた宇宙の起源解明に資する原子核研究、安全検査技術では、小型加速器を用いた可搬型X線源や中性子源によるインフラ検査技術等にイノベーションをもたらすと期待される。