Study on structure formation and non-steady-state dynamics of detached divertor by laboratory plasma experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30768982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛田 健次  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50354569)
岡本 敦  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50396793)
木崎 雅志  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70598945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 非接触ダイバータ / 電子–イオン再結合 / 分子活性化再結合 / 高周波プラズマ / DT-ALPHA / 高エネルギーイオン / 励起水素原子 / 励起水素分子 / Retarding field analyzer / 体積再結合 / 高エネルギー水素イオン / イオン温度 / 高周波プラズマ源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はプラズマプロセスやプラズマ推進の分野で広く利用されている高周波プラズマ源をダイバータプラズマ研究に応用するものである。(1)高周波プラズマに特有である単一マックスェル分布から逸脱した電子の生成、(2)波動加熱を利用する事によるイオン温度計測の容易化、および(3)体積再結合プラズマに対するイオンビームの重畳を行う事で実環境のダイバータに近い環境を実験室プラズマ内に作り出し、非接触ダイバータの構造形成過程における粒子・エネルギーバランスや体積再結合反応率に対して高エネルギーイオン衝突が及ぼす影響を実験的に調査するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unique behavior attributed to hydrogen molecular activated recombination (MAR) was observed in the DT-ALPHA device. A method for measuring rotational and vibrational distributions of hydrogen molecules based on the hydrogen molecular spectroscopy was developed. It was confirmed that the MAR attributed to ion conversion reaction played important role in rollover of the electron density. It was indicated that depletion of low-energy electrons due to volumetric recombination could deform electron energy distribution. By utilizing the selective ion transmission of retarding field analyzers, a method for determining parallel and perpendicular ion temperatures was proposed, and its validity was investigated experimentally. Operating conditions for improving proton ratio in an ion beam source was analyzed by combing a kinetic code simulation and rate equations for hydrogen ions. A method for measuring energetic ion beam penetrating in a bulk plasm was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高周波放電装置において,水素分子活性化再結合プラズマの生成および背景プラズマから分離した高エネルギーイオンビームの計測を可能とした.既存の装置では高エネルギーイオン衝突が引き起こす励起水素原子・分子の生成および消滅過程を研究する事は困難であったが,それを可能とする環境の構築に成功した.また,体積再結合の進展に伴い電子エネルギー分布に歪みが生じ得る事や,単一の計測器で異なる2方向のイオン温度を得る可能性を示した.得られた結果や開発したプラズマ計測手法は実験装置に制限されない成果であり,核融合エネルギーの利用実現に向けた課題であるダイバータの熱制御性能の改善のための研究に貢献しうる.