Detailed analysis of joining characteristics and establishment of maintenance scenario for remountable high temperature superconducting magnet under irradiation environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60422078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 仁  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20236756)
西島 元  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (30333884)
松山 成男  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70219525)
柳 長門  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70230258)
宍戸 博紀  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90827792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合学 / 分割型高温超伝導マグネット / REBCO線材 / 接合抵抗 / クエンチ検出 / 照射特性 / 電磁・マグネット / 高温超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉の巨大で複雑な超伝導マグネットの製作課題を解決する先進設計案として、組立・分解を可能とする分割型高温超伝導マグネットを提案している。本研究では、1) 強磁場・照射環境を踏まえた接合特性詳細分析、2) 強磁場用超伝導センサー製作とクエンチ検出特性影響因子の解明、3) 放射化計算に基づく分割型高温超伝導マグネット保全シナリオ検討、を通して、強磁場・照射特性を踏まえた分割型高温超伝導マグネットの建設・運用・保全シナリオの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For consideration of construction, operation and maintenance of segmented high-temperature superconducting (HTS) fusion magnets, we carried out 1) Detailed evaluation of REBCO tape and joint characteristics under high magnetic field and irradiation environment, 2) Fabrication of superconducting quench detectors for high field and clarification of factors affecting quench detection, and 3) Consideration of design and maintenance of the segmented HTS magnets taking into account high field and irradiation environments. In 1), we obtained temperature and magnetic field dependence of the interface resistance inside the REBCO tape, and the critical current characteristics of the REBCO tape with proton irradiation at liquid nitrogen temperature. In 2), we demonstrated the quench detection of various REBCO coils using the Nb-Ti quench detector and developed the Nb3Al quench detector. In 3), we evaluated the effects of magnetic field and irradiation on magnet design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の核融合炉のためには,強磁場・照射環境を踏まえた分割型高温超伝導マグネットの建設・保守・運用を考える必要があり,本成果はそれに資するものである.また本研究は世界で初めてREBCO線材内部の層間抵抗の温度磁場依存性を非破壊評価し,そこから抵抗発生メカニズム解明に向けた仮説を立てるに至った.本研究で行ったREBCO線材の照射特性は核融合マグネットの課題抽出をするために重要な知見である.さらに磁場環境下でのREBCOコイルの早期クエンチ検出の原理実証と強磁場用超伝導クエンチセンサ開発により,強磁場環境における早期クエンチ検出技術確立への課題抽出を行うこともできた.