Plasma driven permeation for plasma facing materials and its hydrogen isotope effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OYA YASUHISA  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80334291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦川 直子  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00353441)
染谷 洋二  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 主幹研究員 (20589345)
波多野 雄治  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (80218487)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ駆動透過 / 同位体効果 / 水素同位体移行 / プラズマ対向壁 / プラズマ対向材
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉プラズマ対向材料タングステンから真空容器を跨ぐ核融合炉システムにおいて、燃料となるトリチウムを含む水素同位体(H,D,T)の移行挙動に関連する物理定数(透過係数、溶解度等)を、水素同位体の存在比を考慮して明らかにするとともに、その水素同位体効果を解明する。
原型炉プラズマ対向材へはプラズマ側からTとDが入射するとともに冷却水から流入するHの移行も想定されるため、双方向の水素同位体移行挙動やその物理定数について水素同位体を考慮して明らかにする。これらを活用し、精度の高い水素同位体移行シミュレーションを構築し、種々の環境での水素同位体移行評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen isotope plasma driven permeation was evaluated under the consideration of hydrogen isotope. It was found that large hydrogen isotope effect was observed at lower temperature less than 800 K, where the permeation flux of H:D was 2:1. At higher temperature above 900 K, the permeation flux was almost unity. But, the permeation flux of H:D for neutron damaged tungsten was limited to be 3:2. This fact indicates that the irradiation defects may influence on hydrogen isotope permeation behavior. For He mixed plasma exposure to undamaged tungsten, no large hydrogen isotope effect was observed at all the temperature region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉プラズマ対向壁での水素同位体透過に及ぼす水素同位体効果について明らかにしてきた。低温では水素透過に大きな同位体効果があることが明らかになり、実際の核融合炉でDTプラズマ燃焼の際には壁温度や照射損傷により水素同位体ごとの透過フラックスが変化することから、核融合炉燃料透過制御シミュレーションに必要な知見を得ることができた。