Establishment of efficient core heating by Resistive field guiding of fast electron beam in fast ignition laser fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Johzaki Tomoyuki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10397680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長友 英夫  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (10283813)
藤岡 慎介  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40372635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高速点火レーザー核融合 / レーザー加速電子ビーム / プラズマ / 抵抗性磁場 / コア加熱 / ビームガイド / 相対論電子ビーム / レーザー核融合 / 高速点火方式 / 抵抗性磁場ガイド / 高速点火
Outline of Research at the Start
高密度圧縮した燃料コアプラズマを相対論的高エネルギー電子ビーム(REB)で点火温度まで加熱する高速点火方式レーザー核融合の最大の課題は、大きな発散角を持つREBにより如何に高効率に燃料コアを加熱できるかにある。応募者らは外部印加磁場によるREBガイド方法で≧5%の加熱効率を実現した。この実績と経験を踏まえ、本課題では、将来の核融合炉に直接つながり、且つ既存の外部磁場ガイド法を上回る高効率ガイド法として、抵抗性磁場ガイド法(抵抗率の異なる物質境界に生じる磁場でREBをコアまでガイドする)をシミュレーションと実験により、確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For efficient core heating in fast ignition laser fusion, guiding of laser-accelerated electron beam to the imploded core to keep its intensity sufficiently high is indispensable. In the present study, we focused on the electron beam guiding scheme using resistive magnetic fields generated around the boundary between materials with different resistivity, i.e., resistive field guiding scheme. We evaluated the dependence of the resistive field guiding scheme on the laser intensity and duration by the numerical simulations. It was found that for a fast ignition-relevant laser condition (1e20 W/cm2 intensity and 10 ps duration), nickel works as a guiding material. The fundamental experiment using LFEX laser showed the guiding performance that was qualitatively consistent with the simulations at the low intensity, indicating the validity of the numerical evaluation. These results show the availability of resistive field guiding scheme for improving core heating efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高速点火レーザー核融合の最大の課題である爆縮コア加熱効率の向上を図るための手法の確立を目的とし、比較的シンプルなターゲット構造で、レーザー加速電子ビームを爆縮コアまで誘導し、加熱の高効率化を可能とする手法の特性を明らかにした。この成果は、高速点火レーザー核融合の高効率化に貢献するもので、レーザー方式によるカーボンフリーな核融合炉の実現に貢献する点に社会的意義がある。また、本誘導法は高速点火レーザー核融合のみならず、レーザー加速電子による物質の高効率化を通して、レーザー高エネルギー密度科学全般に貢献でき、本分野の学術研究に大きな意義を持つ。