Project/Area Number |
20H01889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嶋田 雄介 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20756572)
菊池 章弘 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50343877)
小黒 英俊 東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (90567471)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 核融合 / Nb3Sn線材 / 高強度化 / 固溶強化 / 臨界電流特性 / 応力・ひずみ効果 / Nb3Sn / 内部強化 / 高Jc化 / HIP処理 / 核融合炉 / 内部補強 / 固溶強化機構 / HIP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ITER以降の原型炉における超伝導マグネットに対して実用性及び生産性に優位なブロンズ法Nb3Sn極細多芯線の高強度化が切望されている。 これまでに、従来の外部補強による高強度化ではなく、金属学的相変態論に基づく固溶強化機構を利用した三元系ブロンズ(Cu-Sn-In)による新しく簡素な高強度化に成功し、最高の機械強度を示した。しかし、超伝導特性に大きく影響するブロンズ母材中の初期Sn量の低下が明らかになった。 当該研究では、これまでに得られた成果を更に高度化する目的で、高Sn濃度合金等を配置した外部Sn拡散等を駆使することで高超伝導特性と高強度を両立した革新的ブロンズ法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the CIC conductor system, which is applied to large conductors for nuclear fusion, deterioration of conductor performance due to transverse compressive loading has been a serious problem, we found that the performance degradation due to transverse compressive loading can be suppressed by reinforcing the internal matrix with a ternary bronze alloy. As part of the optimization of ternary bronze alloys, a “hybrid matrix” was developed by combining Cu-In/Cu-Sn-In, and it was found that the formation of Nb3Sn phase and high In concentration in (Cu,In) solid solution were possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
三元系ブロンズ合金を適用することで、線材母材を簡易的な固溶強化機構で高強度化が可能となり、これまで懸念されていた横圧縮荷重印加による性能劣化を抑制する新しい方法を見出したことは学術的に意義深いと考えている。 本研究成果は、核融合だけでなく先進加速器や重粒子線医療分野にも波及する成果である。