Ammonia synthesis by pressure swing in plasma reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Shinsuke  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80345389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAmmonia synthesis / Plasma chemistry / Pressure swing / Non-thermal plasma / アンモニア合成 / 非熱プラズマ / 圧力スイング / 圧力スイング反応器 / パルス放電 / 沿面放電 / 放電同期 / 非定常操作 / プラズマ / アンモニア / シンクロ放電
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水素と窒素からなる混合ガスの非熱プラズマを生成させた反応器内で圧力スイングを行い、圧力変動・プラズマ生成・ガス吸排気のタイミングの同期を取ることで、低圧プラズマによる原料分子の解離促進と高圧反応場におけるアンモニア合成および合成したアンモニアの触媒表面からの脱離および反応器からの排気を最適なタイミングで連続的に行うことで、アンモニアを高効率に合成するプロセスの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pressure swing plasma reactor was fabricated and ammonia synthesis experiments were conducted. As a result, an energy efficiency of 0.39 g-NH3/kWh was obtained under pressure swing conditions of 0.8 to 2.3 bar, while the maximum energy efficiency was 0.23 g-NH3/kWh in the experiment where the pressure was kept at a constant value. In the pressure swing system, the amount of ammonia produced saturated with increasing plasma input power, and conversely, the amount of ammonia produced did not decrease significantly with decreasing plasma input power. As a result, the highest energy efficiency of 2.0 g-NH3/kWh was obtained at the lowest plasma input power conditions tested in the 0.4 to 1.2 bar pressure swing system. We conclude that the reason for the improvement in ammonia synthesis efficiency in the pressure swing method is attributed to the promotion of products or intermediate desorption from active sites during depressurization during low pressure period in pressure swing cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、圧力スイングをさせながらプラズマ中でアンモニア合成をすることで、アンモニアの合成速度およびアンモニア合成のエネルギー効率が大幅に向上することが示された。また、その反応メカニズムについて、推論を行った。これらの結果は、プラズマを利用しない反応システムに対しても応用される研究成果であり、触媒を用いた反応システムに対しても応用できる可能性が示唆されており、また、アンモニア以外の反応システムに対して適応することも可能であることから、本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は大きいと言える。