Project/Area Number |
20H01893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Kazunori 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90315127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朽津 和幸 東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (50211884)
石橋 勇志 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50611571)
奥村 賢直 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60801149)
Attri Pankaj 九州大学, プラズマナノ界面工学センター, 准教授 (40868361)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プラズマ農業 / 種子科学 / 活性酸素窒素種 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 電子スピン共鳴分光 / 休眠状態 / 低温プラズマ / 種子 / oxidative window / 発芽 / oxydative window / Oxydative window |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プラズマの植物応用において、プラズマ照射効果の機序解明のボトルネックとなっているのは、個体差や栽培条件のばらつきにマスクされない明確なプラズマ照射効果を実現する実験系を確立することである。課題解決のため、プラズマ照射に対する種子の応答の分子メカニズムの解明を本研究の目的とした。本研究では、発芽特性の植物内の活性酸素種量最適領域を示すoxidative windowをプラズマの農業応用で初めて導入する。また従来評価が困難であった疎水性の分子について、超臨界液体クロマトグラフィーを用いて評価可能であるところに独自性を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify "what is the optimum physiological state of seeds for plasma irradiation". We found that the sensitivity of seeds to plasma irradiation changes depending on seed aging and seed coat color. The effect of plasma irradiation changes depending on the state of seeds even under the same irradiation conditions. The study also revealed that plasma irradiation can alter DNA modifications in seeds. The response to plasma irradiation differs depending on the dormancy state of seeds. For our developed scalable dielectric barrier discharge plasma, its growth-promoting effect was greater when seeds were in a deeper dormancy state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラズマ照射した種子の発芽・成長促進効果は、新しい農業生産性向上法として期待されている。しかしながら、実用化のためには、プラズマ照射効果にばらつき抑制が課題であった。本研究では、プラズマ照射効果のばらつきの原因のひとつとして、種子の状態(保存状態、種子の色、休眠状態)が重要であることを明らかにしたものである。この成果は、種子へのプラズマ照射効果の機序解明のために重要知見を与えるものである。加えて、プラズマから種子へ照射される、活性酸素窒素種、電場、UV光子を網羅的に明らかにすることに成功した。この成果は、プラズマ照射効果の定量評価を可能にするものである。