Theoretical study of dark matter search using neutron stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Koichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80431899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 夏海  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60794328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子星 / 暗黒物質 / 標準模型を超える物理 / 中性子星表面温度 / 中性子星状態方程式 / 超新星 / アクシオン
Outline of Research at the Start
暗黒物質の正体は何か,そしてそれを如何にして検証するかという問題は,現在の素粒子論・宇宙論 における最重要課題の一つである。この問題を解決するための新たな戦略として,本研究では,中性子星の将来観測を通じて暗黒物質の兆候を捉える手法を考える。この中性子星を用いた暗黒物質探索手法がどのような暗黒物質候補に対して有用であるかを明らかにした上で,将来観測の結果を用いて暗黒物質模型を検証することを目標とする。具体的には,A. 中性子星表面温度および B. 中性子星状態方程式に対し (a) WIMP 暗黒物質,(b) 軽い暗黒物質,(c) 非対称暗黒物質が与える影響を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to quantify the prospects with regard to the possibility of probing dark matter signals through future observations of neutron stars. The following results were obtained.
- The neutron star capture rate of electroweak multiplet dark matter is systematically calculated, and it is shown that future direct dark matter search experiments and searches based on neutron star surface temperature observations can play a complementary role and may probe these dark matter models.
- The neutron star heating effect caused by the friction of the neutron superfluid vortex creep is studied, and it is shown that the theoretical prediction of neutron star surface temperatures with this effect is a good explanation of the observed data. It is also argued that, if this heating effect exists, the heating effect associated with the capture of dark matter in neutron stars is masked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・電弱多重項暗黒物質の研究においては、将来の暗黒物質直接探索実験と中性子星表面温度観測による探索が相補的な役割を果たすことを示した。これは直接探索実験の研究にとっても重要な意義を持つ。
・中性子超流動渦糸の運動に伴う摩擦により生じる中性子星加熱効果の研究結果は、素粒子分野で近年注目を集めている一連の研究(中性子星温度観測を用いた暗黒物質探索の可能性の研究)に一石を投じるもので、非常に重要な成果である。