Stochastic gravitational wave background search with KAGRA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuroyanagi Sachiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教員 (60456639)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力波 / データ解析 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の歴史のごく初期に生成された可能性のある「背景重力波」は、未だに検出はされていないものの、宇宙の誕生やその後の進化の理解に、重要な情報をもたらす観測量として期待されている。本研究では、背景重力波のスペクトルの形状・非等方性・偏光の情報を取り出すためのデータ解析コードを開発し、日本の重力波望遠鏡KAGRAを含む国際的な重力波観測ネットワークによる背景重力波の検出とその起源の推定を行うための体制を整える。本研究が完成することで、近い将来、背景重力波が検出されたときに、その起源への示唆を速やかに与えることができ、光学観測では見ることのできなかった新しい宇宙史の解明に大きな前進をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on establishing a data analysis framework for gravitational wave background. Initially, through theoretical research, we demonstrated that it is possible to identify the origin of background gravitational waves using features such as spectral shape, anisotropy, non-Gaussianity, and polarization. Additionally, using LIGO-Virgo-KAGRA O3 data, we have provided constraints on various early universe models. Furthermore, we developed data analysis codes specifically for non-Gaussian backgrounds and successfully improved computation speed using machine learning. Leveraging these experiences, we aim to contribute to O4 data analysis in the future. We also plan to enhance the accuracy of the non-Gaussian background analysis code developed in this study and create a tool usable for future analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際重力波検出器ネットワークに参加したばかりのKAGRAにとって、データ解析の体制を整えるのは急務である。本研究課題の成果により、KAGRAが世界的検出器ネットワークによる背景重力波探査に参加し、科学的成果を上げるための体制作りを推し進める役割を果たす。
一方、背景重力波は宇宙の起源を理解する上で、非常に興味深い観測対象である。本研究にて、背景重力波の特徴を取り出すデータ解析の体制を整えた上で、今後観測技術が向上することによって、初期宇宙からやってくる背景重力波を捉えることができれば、加速器実験では到底届かないような超高エネルギー物理を理解し、宇宙誕生の謎に迫ることができる。