Development of the fundamental algorithms towards solving the sign problem and its application to various physical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Masafumi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10252529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊川 芳夫  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20252421)
金森 逸作  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (60399805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords符号問題 / 有限密度QCD / 格子ゲージ理論 / レフシェッツ・シンブル / 世界体積ハイブリッドモンテカルロ法 / ハバード模型 / テンソルネットワーク法 / テンソルくりこみ群 / モンテカルロ法 / 焼き戻し法 / 数値計算 / ハイブリッドモンテカルロ法 / テンソルネットワーク / 分子動力学 / 世界体積 / カイラル行列模型 / ステファノフ模型 / テンパリング法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、TLT法をより多くの系に適用できるよう高効率化し、近い将来に大グループを組織するための基盤作りとすることを目的とする。具体的目標としては、今後4年間で、上記の問題①~③に困難なく適用できるようアルゴリズムの改良を進めていく。実際、この3つに適用できるようになれば、他の諸問題への適用は得られた手法の組み合わせで行うことができるはずであり、後に大規模なグループを組織して多面的に問題解決を進めるための準備が整う。また同時に、他にも符号問題の解決により大きな進展が見込めそうな系を積極的に探し、必要に応じてアルゴリズムを新たに開発していくことで、TLT法に基づく大きな学術的流れを作っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards solving the sign problem, we proposed the "Worldvolume Hybrid Monte Carlo (HMC) method" (Fukuma and Matsumoto) as an improved version of the "tempered Lefschetz-Thimble method" (Fukuma and Umeda). This is considered to be one of the most promising solutions due to its versatility and the reliability of the results. We applied it to various lattice field theories, and by actively utilizing iterative methods for linear inverse problems, we succeeded in significantly reducing the computational cost for local field theories. Furthermore, we have extended the Worldvolume HMC method to the case where the configuration space is a group manifold, completing the preparation for applying the method to lattice gauge theory.
We have also proposed a new tensor network method for lattice gauge theory by using the "random sampling of a group manifold", and demonstrated its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
符号問題のために進展が停滞している分野は物理学に限っても数多くあるため、符号問題の汎用的解決方法の確立によって惹き起こされる学術的波及効果は大きい。本研究課題で提案した「世界体積ハイブリッドモンテカルロ法」は、汎用性と結果の信頼性に優れており、符号問題の解決に向けた重要な一歩であると考えている。
今後は、時間依存する量子多体系や非平衡統計力学に本研究結果を適用していきたい。これにより、時間変化する系についても本格的な数値計算が可能となり、全く新しい学問的潮流が生まれることを期待している。