Understanding Multimessenger Connections among High-Energy Cosmic Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murase Kohta  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特任准教授 (00839433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井岡 邦仁  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80402759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチメッセンジャー / ニュートリノ / ガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線 (理論) / 素粒子(理論) / 宇宙物理(理論) / 原子核(理論) / 理論天文学 / 活動銀河 / ガンマ線バースト / 宇宙線(理論) / 宇宙線(理論) / 宇宙物理(理論) / 素粒子(理論) / 原子核(理論)
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギー宇宙ニュートリノの発見は宇宙粒子物理学におけるブレークスルーをもたらし、天体現象や素粒子物理を探るための新たな道が開かれた。一方でその起源と生成機構は大きな謎となっており、それらを解明することは50年来の問題である超高エネルギー宇宙線の起源にも関わるため重要である。近年村瀬らは高エネルギーニュートリノとガンマ線、超高エネルギー宇宙線の間の関係を理論的に明らかにし、三種の高エネルギー宇宙粒子の主な起源が統一的に説明できる可能性を示した。本研究では宇宙粒子大統一モデルの精査を行うと共に、超巨大ブラックホールの近傍や超新星などの極限天体で高エネルギー粒子生成が起きている可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the multimessenger connection among ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays, neutrinos, and gamma rays. We proposed a new scenario, in which neutrinos, X-ray and gamma-ray backgrounds, and ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays are explained by active galaxies in a unified manner. We also presented general studies on the unification scenario that high-energy neutrinos and ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays originate from the same astrophysical population, and derived the current observational constraints and discussed prospects for future observations considering transients such as low-luminosity gamma-ray bursts. We showed that cosmic-ray nuclei can be accelerated to ultrahigh energies in jetted active galaxies, and performed detailed calculations of neutrinos and gamma rays that are produced via interactions with ambient photons. Furthermore, we investigated neutrino and gamma-ray signatures of ultrahigh-energy cosmic-ray acceleration in the brightest gamma-ray burst ever observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高エネルギー宇宙線の起源と高エネルギーニュートリノの起源は宇宙粒子物理学における重大な問いであり、その統一描像は魅力的な可能性である。活動銀河による統一的描像は、IceCubeニュートリノ観測所による近傍銀河NGC1068からの高エネルギーニュートリノ検出の結果とも整合的であり、将来のニュートリノやガンマ線観測計画、粒子加速の理論的研究にも刺激を与えている。一方、ガンマ線バーストも超高エネルギー宇宙線の加速天体として依然有力な候補であり、近年高エネルギーガンマ線が検出されたことで再脚光を浴びている。研究成果は今後のマルチメッセンジャー観測による検証に指針を与えるものといえる。