| Project/Area Number |
20H01902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2022-2023) Kobe University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Noumi Toshifumi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30709308)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早田 次郎 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00222076)
泉 圭介 名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 講師 (90554501)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 量子重力 / 素粒子論 / 宇宙論 / 弦理論 / 弱い重力予想 / スワンプランド / 暗黒物質 / ブラックホール / 散乱行列理論 / ブラックホール熱力学 / アクシオン / 面積定理 / 時空の熱力学 / アクシオン暗黒物質 / 標準模型を超えた物理 / ランドスケープとスワンプランド / ブラックホールエントロピー / 弦理論のランドスケープ / 散乱振幅 / インフレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
量子重力理論の構築は現代物理学の最重要課題の1つであるが、その実験的検証は重要かつ挑戦的な問題である。特に、近年の研究では「量子重力理論に基づく素粒子論・宇宙論模型が満たすべき性質は何か?」という問いを投げかけることでこの難問に挑もうという機運が高まっている。 そのような中で提案された「弱い重力予想」は「すべての相互作用の中で重力が一番弱い」ことを主張し、理論模型のパラメータに様々な上限や下限を与える。本研究では、弱い重力予想の証明に向けた理論検証を行い、またこれと並行して素粒子論・宇宙論への応用を行う。これにより弱い重力予想を鍵とした量子重力理論への現象論的アプローチを開拓する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The weak gravity conjecture states that gravity is the weakest force, offering various consistency conditions on interactions in particle physics and cosmology. In this research, we performed theoretical tests of the conjecture based on fundamental principles such as unitarity and causality. In particular, we provided strong evidence for the weak gravity conjecture for axion and higher form symmetries. We also discussed consistency of the Standard Model and dark matter models based on unitarity of gravitational scattering. In addition, we studied phenomenology of axion cosmology. For example, we identified gravitational wave signals originating from axion dark matters.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
弱い重力予想に代表される「量子重力特有の整合性条件」を解明し、その素粒子論・宇宙論的帰結を明らかにできれば、量子重力の立場から素粒子や宇宙の謎に迫ることができる。また逆に、得られた整合性条件を素粒子実験や宇宙観測のデータと比較することにより、現象論に根ざした量子重力研究を進められる。本研究ではユニタリ性や因果律などの立場から「量子重力特有の整合性条件」解明のための理論的枠組みを整備したが、この成果をさらに発展させ、様々な素粒子論・宇宙論模型に適用することにより、量子重力と素粒子論・宇宙論の双方向研究が展開できると期待される。