The last moments of binary massive-star evolution and their explosive phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suwa Yudai  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40610811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樫山 和己  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10785744)
井岡 邦仁  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80402759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords超新星 / 連星 / 流体シミュレーション / ニュートリノ / 重力波 / シミュレーション / ガンマ線バースト / 超新星爆発
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大質量星やコンパクト天体の連星系に関する観測的情報が飛躍的に増している。例えば、O型星の70%以上は伴星の影響を強く受ける近接連星系であることの発見や、連星パルサーの発見数の急速な増大、さらに重力波を用いた新たな連星パラメータ領域の走査などである。観測が進むにつれて、主系列段階での連星率と超新星残骸中のコンパクト天体の連星率に大きな隔たりがある問題が浮き彫りになった。
独立な大問題として、大質量星の死である超新星爆発やガンマ線バーストの爆発機構が未解明であることがある。
本研究計画は、近年の連星の知見を活かし、超新星爆発およびガンマ線バーストの爆発機構に迫るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we performed hydrodynamic simulations of supernovae from massive stars stripped by close-binary interaction, quantifying fallback masses, 56Ni yields, and optical light-curve diversity. We also predict long-lasting X-ray emission from accretion heating. In parallel we simulated gravitational collapse and explosions from double white-dwarf mergers. To connect with observations, we built an analysis pipeline that improves supernova-neutrino detection and used long-term protoneutron-star models to trace the eigenmodes driving gravitational-wave emission. Together these results form a unified framework linking stellar death and remnant birth in binaries to multi-messenger data and offer practical guidance for next-generation surveys, strengthening the bridge between theory and observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近接連星で外層を失った大質量星の超新星と白色矮星連星合体爆発を流体計算で再現し、中心にできた中性子星へのフォールバック量とニッケル量、可視光光度の変化、X線強度、ニュートリノ、重力波固有モードを一貫して予測した。これにより星の最期と残骸形成を多波長・マルチメッセンジャーで結び付ける理論基盤を確立し、次世代観測計画の指針を提供する。宇宙で元素とコンパクト天体が生まれる過程の理解を大きく前進させ、天文学への社会的関心を高める意義を持つ。