| Project/Area Number |
20H01905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Technology(KOSEN),Numazu College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 了 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80844795)
古澤 峻 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40737251)
松古 栄夫 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 助教 (10373185)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 超新星 / 爆発メカニズム / ニュートリノ / 原子核 / 高温高密度物質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重い星の最期に起こる超新星爆発現象のメカニズムは長年の謎である。星が潰れてはね返る際の高温高密度物質におけるニュートリノ反応・伝播が鍵を握っている。ニュートリノによる加熱と対流などのダイナミクス計算は今まで近似手法で行われ、その不定性のため爆発の可否は未定である。本研究は、ニュートリノ輻射流体の厳密計算により非球対称超新星爆発メカニズムの本質を探り、最新の核物理による状態方程式を組み込み高温高密度物質の役割を確定することが目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Core-collapse supernovae are the explosive phenomena at the end of life of massive stars. To clarify the mechanism of explosion, which has been elusive in nuclear astrophysics for decades, it is essential to solve the neutrino-radiation hydrodynamics at extreme conditions. In this research project, we developed the first-principles calculations of neutrino-radiation hydrodynamics in general relativity and explored the role of neutrino and nuclear physics in multi-dimensional explosions by adopting the latest data sets of nuclear physics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超新星爆発の解明するためには大規模な数値シミュレーションが必要であり、これまでの研究ではニュートリノ反応と輸送を記述する際に、近似的な手法が用いられていた。本研究では基本方程式となる6次元ボルツマン方程式を解く手法を一般相対論に拡張して、一般相対論的ニュートリノ輻射流体力学の数値シミュレーションが可能となった。これは世界的に最先端の計算手法による成果であり、超新星分野においてニュートリノおよび原子核物理の役割を解明することに大きく貢献している。