| Project/Area Number |
20H01906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutsui Izumi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 特別准教授 (10262106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 宰河 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20816607)
田窪 洋介 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50423124)
長谷川 祐司 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60282498)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | weak value / weak measurement / Bell inequality / quantum randomness / uncertainty relation / 弱値 / 弱測定 / 量子共鳴 / 量子乱数 / ベル不等式 / 量子測定 / 不確定性関係 / 乱数生成 / 電気双極子モーメント / CP対称性 / Bell不等式 / 量子測定誤差 / CPの破れ / B中間子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
量子力学では、実測可能な量を物理量演算子の「固有値」(または「期待値」)と呼ばれるものに限定しており、粒子の位置や運動量はその代表例である。ところが近年、これを越えた「弱値」と呼ばれる量が注目され、実際にいくつかの対象に測定が進められるようになっている。波動関数の測定はその一例である。 本研究は、この「弱値」の物理的な意味やその量子現象の特徴は何かを調べることで、量子の世界を深く知ろうとするものである。また、「弱値」を測る「弱測定」という方法によって実現される増幅効果を用いて、素粒子の標準模型を越える未知の素粒子反応を見つけるなど、新しい物理現象の探索を行うことを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we established a general class of uncertainty relations related to the weak value. Also, through the weak measurement in neutron interferometry we confirmed the separable nature of reality of physical quantities. This indicates that the weak value represents the sensitivity of physical interactions which yield the transition of states specified in weak measurement, and this is exemplified by the connection between the quantum resonance and the weak value amplification. As application, we propose the use of prolongation of lifetime in the weak value for precision measurement of the CP violation. We also examine the feasibility of the Bell test in the Atlas experiment at CERN with entangled B meson pairs. As a by-product, we showed that a secure random number generation is possible from parity symmetric radiations, while the quantum randomness is hardly distinguishable from pseudo-randomness under standard randomness measures such as the Borel normality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、量子力学の基礎問題の一つである物理量の実在性に関して、弱値の概念に基づいて新しい知見を得たことである。端的に言えば、弱値は不確定性関係における中核的概念であり、また遷移確率振幅における測定物理量の感度に相当し、これに基づく考察から1粒子の持つ複数の物理量の分離性が確証される。また量子共鳴現象は実質的には弱値の増幅現象に他ならない。本研究は、弱値を利用した測定はCPの破れなど素粒子物理学の新しい実験方法を提供し、また逆にB中間子対の崩壊現象を利用したベル不等式の検証実験を可能にするなど、多様な物理分野での相互的な貢献が期待される点で、社会的意義があるものと考えられる。