| Project/Area Number |
20H01908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Masatoshi 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (30400435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 洋平 甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50569043)
秋宗 秀俊 甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319829)
川畑 貴裕 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80359645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | トリプルアルファ反応 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 元素合成 / 単色中性子源 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヘリウムから炭素を生成する過程であるトリプルアルファ反応は、宇宙における元素合成過程において最も重要な反応の一つである。このトリプルアルファ反応が、高温・高密度下の恒星中において中性子が反応に関与することで、反応率が著しく増大する可能性が指摘されており、問題となっている。 本研究では、元素合成に大きく影響する反応しきい値エネルギー付近において炭素12の中性子非弾性散乱を測定するため、エネルギーが10MeV前後の新しい手法を用いた単色中性子源を開発し、中性子の非弾性機構によるトリプルアルファ反応の反応率を高精度に決定することで、宇宙の元素合成過程の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a mono-energetic neutron source in the 10 MeV region to determine an enhancement factor of the triple alpha reaction due to inelastic neutron scattering under high temperature and high density conditions. In the development, the properties of neutron beams were evaluated for the neutron source with candidate reactions and the 1H(13C,n) reaction was confirmed to be the most suitable. Finally, we obtained the neutron beam intensity of 2.2×10^7 n/sr/sec and confirmed it can be stably supplied 10MeV neutrons. In order to determine the enhancement factor by the neutron inelastic mechanism, a measurement system for inelastic neutron scattering on carbon was constructed using a 10 MeV neutron source. In the measurement, we confirmed the peak of elastic scattering of neutrons, and confirmed that we can measure correctly the cross section of inelastic neutron scattering by increasing the statistics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宇宙において元素がどのようにして作られたかを知るために、ヘリウムから炭素を合成するトリプルアルファ反応率を高精度で決定することが求められている。本研究では、これまで実験データのなかった低エネルギー領域における炭素の中性子非弾性断面積を測定することで、その精度を向上させることを可能にした。本研究で開発した10MeV単色中性子源はこれまで実用化されていなかったエネルギー領域の単色中性子源であり、本研究だけでなく、さまざまな中性子非弾性散乱の測定や応用研究にも使用でき、周辺分野にも大きく影響を与えることができるであろう。