New phase of experimental black hole study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asai Shoji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60282505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 聡明  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任助教 (20779269)
中山 和之  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80602721)
笠原 健司  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00706864)
中西 俊博  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30362461)
久門 尚史  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80301240)
冨田 知志  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90360594)
澤田 桂  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (40462692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブラックホール / ホライゾン / ホーキング輻射
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ブラックホール時空の幾何学的性質を特殊な物性系の分散構造により再現し、そのホライゾンで生じるHawking輻射等の量子過程の観測が可能となった。具体的には、これまで、87Rb BEC系のフォノンを用いた実験や誘電体中の光カー効果を用いた実験、および流体におけるdeep waveを用いた実験等が行われている。またスピン波マグノン系では天体ブラックホールよりも高いHawking温度の実現が可能である。そこで本研究ではこれら従来の系およびそれに該当しない新たな系に対し、ブラックホールの量子性に関する足がかりとなる知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hawking temperatures higher than conventional measurements are expected in ferromagnetic spin-wave systems. In order to realize BH space-time structure in this system, construction of measurement apparatus and fabrication of test samples were carried out. In designing the bottleneck structure, the line width and film thickness were varied in micromagnetic simulation, which showed spin-wave mode conversions from BH horizons. For the bottleneck length smaller than the attenuation length of these spin waves, the modes generated at the edges constructively interfered with each other and gave anomalous amplification. The bottleneck length dependence of the amplification factor was evaluated and the periodicity with respect to wave numbers was deduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BH時空の幾何学的性質を特殊な物性系の分散構造により再現し、そのホライゾンで生じるHawking輻射等の量子過程の研究が進んでいる。これら従来の系およびそれに該当しない新たな系に対し、BHの量子性に関する知見を得ることは学術的に極めて重要であり、またBH時空の特殊な物理過程を利用した新たなデバイスの開発も期待される。