Development of Intermediate Water Cherenkov Detector for Precise Neutrino Osillation Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuze Masahiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00225153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 州  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20243298)
石塚 正基  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部先端物理学科, 教授 (40533196)
西村 康宏  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40648119)
石田 卓  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70290856)
角野 秀一  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70376698)
HARTZ MARK  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 准教授 (70721702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 水チェレンコフ検出器 / ハイパーカミオカンデ / J-PARC / IWCD / ニュートリノ振動
Outline of Research at the Start
2027年に稼働開始予定の次世代ニュートリノ観測装置ハイパーカミオカンデへ向けて、東海村J-PARCからの強度化したニュートリノビームを打ち込むT2HK実験では、前人未到の精度でニュートリノ振動現象を測定し、宇宙の物質反物質の非対称性に迫る「レプトンにおけるCP対称性の破れ」を世界で初めて発見しようとしています。この精密測定を達成するため、ニュートリノ発生点から1~2kmの地点に小型の検出器を建設し、立坑の中で上下に昇降させながらビームによる反応を高統計で測定する中間距離水チェレンコフ検出器「IWCD」計画が提案されています。本研究はIWCDの建設へ向けた開発・設計を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out a development of intermediate water Cherenkov detector (IWCD). IWCD will employ multi-PMT module consisting of 19 3-inch PMTs for the precision measurement. During the research period, we conducted performance evaluation tests to the PMTs used in the multi-PMT module including the effects of geomagnetic field. We have identified existence of after-pulse, which is then suppressed by the improvement of the design. Currently, fabrication of the multi PMT modules is underway by the international collaboration. We have also developed algorithm to selection neutrino interactions in IWCD by the simulation studies. Furthermore, we have established the conceptual design of the moving system of the detector, a key technology of IWCD, with the experts of mechanical design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、中間距離水チェレンコフ検出器(IWCD)の基幹技術である光センサー(マルチPMT)の開発と水槽上下機構を含む検出器の概念設計が進み、その実現性が高められた。IWCD研究グループでは、これらの成果をもとに、IWCDの実証試験としてCERNで行われるビームテストに向けてマルチPMTの製作を開始し、検出器の詳細な設計にも着手している。将来的には、IWCD検出器の実現により、ハイパーカミオカンデにおけるニュートリノ振動測定の精度が向上し、ニュートリノにおけるCP対称性の破れの発見が期待される。