Project/Area Number |
20H01913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三尾 典克 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70209724)
森脇 喜紀 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (90270470)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 重力波 / サファイア / 低温検出器 / 光吸収 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重力波はアインシュタインが1916年に予言した時空のさざ波である。直接検出は困難を極めたが2015年に初検出が成し遂げられた。さらに重力波望遠鏡の性能を改善し、宇宙の果てまで重力波で見通すことが物理学・天文学の最重要トピックとなっている。 重力波望遠鏡の究極の性能は量子雑音と熱雑音という2種類の雑音で決まる。これらを低減するために、低温(摂氏-253度以下)で光吸収が小さい鏡が必須である。宇宙の果てまで見通すには低温での光吸収を1/50倍程度に低減する必要がある。本研究では低温における鏡内の光吸収を評価するシステムを構築する。これにより光吸収と不純物などの関連を特定づけ、光吸収低減を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is (for improvement of gravitational wave telescope, especially, to reduce optical absorption of cooled mirror substrate) to develop measurement system of optical absorption at cryogenic temperature and method for evaluation of impurities which could cause absorption. We developed cryostat with liquid nitrogen and helium and confirmed its performance. We also are developing optical system to measure absorption (including clean booth). In order to evaluate impurities, temperature dependence (between 2K and room temperature) of magnetism of sapphire samples was measured. We found temperature dependence which might be caused by impurities. We are proceeding with analysis to derive kinds and concentration of impurities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重力波による天文学は近年確立された新しくかつホットな分野である。すでに他の手段では得られない様々な宇宙に関する知見を得ることができた。今後さらにこの分野を発展させるために望遠鏡の改良は必須である。この改良に対して本研究およびその後続の研究は貢献することができる。天文学は一般の人の興味をひきやすい分野であるので、科学への興味を引くことに貢献することができる。また光吸収の低減は他の精密測定分野もしくは物性においても重要であり、貢献することができる。