Measurement of strange mesons at very forward region of LHC proton-proton collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Menjo Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (10447849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 好孝  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高エネルギー宇宙線 / ハドロン相互作用 / LHC / ストレンジメソン / LHC加速器 / カロリーメータ
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギーハドロン相互作用の理解は、超高エネルギー宇宙線の観測結果の解釈に不可欠なものであり、LHC実験による測定データが待ち望まれている。我々はこれまでLHC加速器の最前方領域測定実験であるLHCf実験を進めてきており、π0測定などを成功させて相互作用研究に貢献してきた。本研究では、LHC陽子-陽子衝突でのη、K0s、Λ粒子測定をLHCf検出器で行うことによって、宇宙線観測で問題となっている地上ミューオン過剰問題を解決する可能性あるK中間子を代表とするストレンジメソンの高エネルギー衝突での生成メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An operation has been performed with proton-proton collisions at the center-of-mass collision energy of 13.6 TeV in September 2022. Thanks to upgrade of data-readout system and trigger logic, the data were collected more efficiently than that in the past operations, and 300 M event in total were obtained.
Including a 2015 operation data, we obtained results of differential production cross-section of eta meson. We found that QGSJET II model reproduced the result well. The eta/pi0 ratio showed mostly constant on the meson energy, and it indicate that a universal process produces such eta meson production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では世界で初めて高エネルギーハドロン衝突の超前方領域でのストレンジメソンの生成断面積測定を行った。その結果、少なくともη中間子は多くの相互作用モデルの予想よりも少ない生成断面積であることがわかった。このことは、既存の相互作用モデルの改良が必要であり、これまでの空気シャワー発達シミュレーションの結果が変わることを意味する。これによって超高エネルギー宇宙線観測の観測結果、特に化学組成の測定結果の解釈に影響を与えると考えられる。これを通して、超高エネルギー宇宙線の加速源の解明に繋がっていくことが期待される。