| Project/Area Number |
20H01924
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Kenjiro 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80727090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
波多野 雄治 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (80218487)
今井 伸明 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80373273)
上坂 友洋 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (60322020)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 不安定核 / 中性子 / 中性子多体系 / RI標的 / 不安定核物理 / 荷電交換反応 / 三重水素 / 不安定原子核 / 少数核子系 / 高アイソスピン / 多中性子系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中性子多体系の性質を明らかにすることは、近年の原子核・天体物理学の最重要課題の一つである。本研究では、高密度三重水素標的と大強度三重水素ビームを武器として、中性子多体系の性質を根本から明らかにしたい。具体的には、三中性子系の生成実験、三重水素弾性散乱実験等の測定を通して、低密度から高密度に至るまでの中性子多体系の振る舞いを原子核物理実験の立場から定量的に明らかにしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the basic behavior of a new type of physical system made up of neutrons (multi-neutron system). To achieve this, we developed a thick tritium target and successfully carried out tritium-tritium scattering experiments. These experiments provided important data that help us understand the nature of multi-neutron system. In particular, we measured the excitation energy spectrum of the three-neutron system produced in the tritium-tritium scattering. Unlike the systems with two or four neutrons, the three-neutron system did not show a peak structure in the low excitation energy region. This clear difference suggests that the behavior of neutron systems depends on whether the number of neutrons is even or odd, and it provides a key insight into the characteristics of multi-neutron systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中性子多体系を探索することは、極限状態にある新しい原子核の世界を新規開拓するという観点から重要である。そしてそこから得られる知見は、微視的な観点では中性子間に働く相互作用についての理解をもたらすとともに、巨視的には中性子星の構造の理解、ひいては宇宙の進化の理解をもたらすため意義深い。さらに弱束縛するフェルミ粒子系という点で、原子・分子系の物理とも交差し共通の理解をもたらす。