Development of C/H ratio online detector for proton radius measurement by low-energy electraon scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yuki  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (70807685)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子核物理 / 陽子半径 / 検出器 / 電子散乱 / 原子核
Outline of Research at the Start
電子とミューオンで測定された陽子荷電半径が4%(7標準偏差)も異なるという結果が2010年に報告された。これは、標準模型のレプトン普遍性の破れの可能性を示唆しており、大きな注目を浴びた。その重要さから様々な検証が行われ、過去の電子散乱による陽子半径測定にはモデル依存性が指摘されるようになった。本研究では極限までモデル依存性を排除した、電子散乱による陽子半径測定を行う。これは低エネルギー電子散乱によってのみ可能な研究であり、現時点では東北大電子光理学研究センターの低エネルギー電子ビームラインでのみ実行が可能である。この研究に向けたCH2 標的中の陽子/炭素比のオンライン測定器の開発が目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton charge radius measurement by low-energy electron scattering is ongoing at Research Center for Electron Photon Science, Tohoku university. The experiment use a polyethylene (CH2) target to perform simultaneous measurement of the e+H and e+C elastic scatterings. To determine a e+H cross section, target number ration of H and C plays very important roll, but the ratio changes during the experiment due to hydrogen knockout by the electron beam. We developed a online monitor of the target ratio with 0.1 % accuracy.
We performed commissioning of the new ULQ2 beam line and electron-magnetic spectrometer to investigate the required performance of the online monitor. Finally, we decide to adopt 3 layer of single-side silicon strip detector as the online monitor, and manufactured that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子は原子核を構成する基本要素の一つであり、その電荷半径は陽子の基本的な物理パラメーのひとつであり、物理的に重要な値である。ELPH で行う電子散乱による陽子電荷半径測定は低エネルギー電子散乱によって初めて可能な研究であり、現時点では東北大電子光理学研究センターの低エネルギー電子ビームラインでのみ実行が可能である。モデル依存性を可能な限り排除し、電子散乱としては最も信用できる陽子電荷半径を決定することができるため、世界的に見ても重要な実験である。本研究で物理実験を開始できる段階まで進む準備が整った。